REALLY WEIRD BUGS! after untoggling fullscreen mode

Report bugs, bug fixes and workarounds here.
Avatar
Topic author
trappistplanets
Posts: 457
Joined: 11.06.2020
With us: 1 year 3 months

REALLY WEIRD BUGS! after untoggling fullscreen mode

Post #1by trappistplanets » 30.06.2021, 23:37

when trying to go to "View Options" i accidentally clicked "Toggle Full Screen"
so when i went to untoggle full screen, weird stuff started to happen
(restarting celestia fixed it)
unknown1.png

unknown.png


like UM... THAT is not sappost to happen...

onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 591
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 2 years 11 months

Post #2by onetwothree » 01.07.2021, 07:17

TOO MANY CAPITAL CASE LETTERS!!!! And very few useful information.

Avatar
Topic author
trappistplanets
Posts: 457
Joined: 11.06.2020
With us: 1 year 3 months

Post #3by trappistplanets » 01.07.2021, 11:21

onetwothree wrote:TOO MANY CAPITAL CASE LETTERS!!!! And very few useful information.
the pics explain it all
and the explanation is saying how i ran into the bug (for other ppl to reproduce it and see if they get it too)

Avatar
cartrite
Posts: 1864
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 16 years
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA Desended from Irshava, Zakarpattia Oblast

Post #4by cartrite » 01.07.2021, 13:10

It looks like a memory issue. How much video memory do you have. If its shared with ram. Your screen isn't refreshing after leaving full screen mode. There may also be a memory leak in the software.
AMD A4-9125 RADEON R3, 4 COMPUTE CORES 2C+2G 2.30 GHz AMD Radeon(TM) R3 Graphics Running on Windows 10 and OpenSuse 15.2

onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 591
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 2 years 11 months

Post #5by onetwothree » 01.07.2021, 14:36

trappistplanets wrote:the pics explain it all
and the explanation is saying how i ran into the bug (for other ppl to reproduce it and see if they get it too)
no, it does not. what celestia version? what interface (ok, i see that's windows native, but that's what you should provide)? what addons installed? do you have the same without addons? what GPU and GL info?

Avatar
Topic author
trappistplanets
Posts: 457
Joined: 11.06.2020
With us: 1 year 3 months

Post #6by trappistplanets » 01.07.2021, 16:19

onetwothree wrote:no, it does not. what celestia version? what interface (ok, i see that's windows native, but that's what you should provide)? what addons installed? do you have the same without addons? what GPU and GL info?
ok

windows 7 32 bit
i am using celestia EP (1.7.0 modified), i have too many addons to list them (altho i ran into this bug with undoing fullscreen in the past when i had no addons), my opengl info is in the pic below
Untitled.png


Added after 5 minutes 47 seconds:
i don't know if you need to see supported... stuff

onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 591
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 2 years 11 months

Post #7by onetwothree » 01.07.2021, 18:52

trappistplanets wrote:i am using celestia EP (1.7.0 modified)

You could stop here. There is no support for this version on this forum.

Avatar
Topic author
trappistplanets
Posts: 457
Joined: 11.06.2020
With us: 1 year 3 months

Post #8by trappistplanets » 01.07.2021, 22:52

onetwothree wrote:You could stop here. There is no support for this version on this forum.
ok

oh yeah btw
" (altho i ran into this bug with undoing fullscreen in the past when i had no addons)"
that was back when i was using 1.6.1 as my main not EP, i didn't even know EP existed at the time

onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 591
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 2 years 11 months

Post #9by onetwothree » 02.07.2021, 05:47

try to reproduce the same with 1.6.2 or 1.7

Avatar
Topic author
trappistplanets
Posts: 457
Joined: 11.06.2020
With us: 1 year 3 months

Post #10by trappistplanets » 02.07.2021, 11:14

onetwothree wrote:try to reproduce the same with 1.6.2 or 1.7
okay

Added after 3 minutes 52 seconds:
HUH i can't seem to reproduce the bug.... in 1.6.1...
even though i accidentally ran into it when i first got celestia 1.6.1...

Avatar
cartrite
Posts: 1864
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 16 years
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA Desended from Irshava, Zakarpattia Oblast

Post #11by cartrite » 02.07.2021, 15:07

trappistplanets wrote:
onetwothree wrote:no, it does not. what celestia version? what interface (ok, i see that's windows native, but that's what you should provide)? what addons installed? do you have the same without addons? what GPU and GL info?
ok

windows 7 32 bit
i am using celestia EP (1.7.0 modified), i have too many addons to list them (altho i ran into this bug with undoing fullscreen in the past when i had no addons), my opengl info is in the pic below
Untitled.png

i don't know if you need to see supported... stuff

Look at your open gl info and then look at this
OpenGL Version: 4.6.148201 Compatibility Profile Context 20.50.02.04 27.20.15002.4001
Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.
Renderer: AMD Radeon(TM) R3 Graphics
GLSL Version: 4.60
Max simultaneous textures: 8
Max texture size: 16384
Point size range: 1 - 63
Line width range: 1.000000 - 63.000000
Point size granularity: 0.12
Number of interpolators: 128
Max anisotropy filtering: 16.00
My system uses on board graphics with shared memory. When I bought this thing it had 4 gb of ram and I had similar problems that you had. With Celestia and other times I was just watching videos. Switching from full screen to windowed produced similar results as your screenshots. I since increased my ram from 4 gb to 16 gb. All the problems went away. This machine is still a piece of crap as far as the processor but increasing the ram did help.
AMD A4-9125 RADEON R3, 4 COMPUTE CORES 2C+2G 2.30 GHz AMD Radeon(TM) R3 Graphics Running on Windows 10 and OpenSuse 15.2

Avatar
Topic author
trappistplanets
Posts: 457
Joined: 11.06.2020
With us: 1 year 3 months

Post #12by trappistplanets » 02.07.2021, 17:15

cartrite wrote:My system uses on board graphics with shared memory. When I bought this thing it had 4 gb of ram and I had similar problems that you had. With Celestia and other times I was just watching videos. Switching from full screen to windowed produced similar results as your screenshots. I since increased my ram from 4 gb to 16 gb. All the problems went away. This machine is still a piece of crap as far as the processor but increasing the ram did help.
cartrite how do i increase my RAM to 16 gb?

Avatar
cartrite
Posts: 1864
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 16 years
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA Desended from Irshava, Zakarpattia Oblast

Post #13by cartrite » 02.07.2021, 17:35

1. Look at the specs for your computer. Look at your system specs to see how much ram you have. See how much ram it is capable of by looking up the specs for your machine on the documentation for your computer or on the internet. Model number and maybe serial number will be needed.

2. Buy it and have somebody put it in for you. Or take it apart and install it yourself.
AMD A4-9125 RADEON R3, 4 COMPUTE CORES 2C+2G 2.30 GHz AMD Radeon(TM) R3 Graphics Running on Windows 10 and OpenSuse 15.2

onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 591
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 2 years 11 months

Post #14by onetwothree » 02.07.2021, 20:37

Probably if you increase video segment size in your computer BIOS setup the issue will be fixed without buying additional memory.

Avatar
cartrite
Posts: 1864
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 16 years
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA Desended from Irshava, Zakarpattia Oblast

Post #15by cartrite » 02.07.2021, 21:24

I would not know how to do that. I've been into bios settings but never seen that option. If it's possible then yeah. But this guy or girl is running win 7, maybe it's time to buy a new machine.
AMD A4-9125 RADEON R3, 4 COMPUTE CORES 2C+2G 2.30 GHz AMD Radeon(TM) R3 Graphics Running on Windows 10 and OpenSuse 15.2

Avatar
Anthony_B_Russo10
Moderator
Posts: 572
Joined: 03.07.2018
Age: 18
With us: 3 years 2 months
Location: Tallahassee, Florida, US

Post #16by Anthony_B_Russo10 » 02.07.2021, 22:33

cartrite wrote:I would not know how to do that. I've been into bios settings but never seen that option. If it's possible then yeah. But this guy or girl is running win 7, maybe it's time to buy a new machine.
Trappist has been in need of a computer since he joined, especially since his computer is worse then my main laptop with issues (and my main laptop s from 2007).
Anthony B. Russo, I like Pluto. Mod of the Celestia subreddit: https://www.reddit.com/r/Celestiasoftware/
I have over 30 computers, trying to list them here would be a pain.


Return to “Bugs”

Who is online