Celestia 1.7.0 Development Thread

The place to discuss creating, porting and modifying Celestia's source code.
Avatar
Lafuente_Astronomy
Moderator
Posts: 723
Joined: 04.08.2018
Age: 22
With us: 1 year 11 months
Location: Cebu City, Cebu Province, Philippines
Contact:

Post #641by Lafuente_Astronomy » 04.11.2019, 16:02

onetwothree wrote:dunno

Added after 2 hours 50 minutes:
I've just added artifacts creation in our build server so I will not provide snapshots any more.

Well, at least I can download the celestia-master archive from the website you gave us. But could you at least tell me how to make your latest snapshot compatible with the celestia-master.zip file that I download from the Github, since when I copy-pasted both the 64x win and qt files onto my archive, the same notifs came out again
Official Administrator of the Celestia Discord Server.
Invite: https://discordapp.com/invite/WEWDcJh
If you don't have a Discord account, register here: https://discordapp.com/register
Have a blessed day.

Topic author
onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 489
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 1 year 9 months

Post #642by onetwothree » 04.11.2019, 16:54

Use *.dll files from the latest full archive, if you want to test qt interface copy all directories missing in celestia-master.zip from there as well.

Avatar
Lafuente_Astronomy
Moderator
Posts: 723
Joined: 04.08.2018
Age: 22
With us: 1 year 11 months
Location: Cebu City, Cebu Province, Philippines
Contact:

Post #643by Lafuente_Astronomy » 04.11.2019, 22:52

Would the dll files be in Bintray or not?
Official Administrator of the Celestia Discord Server.
Invite: https://discordapp.com/invite/WEWDcJh
If you don't have a Discord account, register here: https://discordapp.com/register
Have a blessed day.

Topic author
onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 489
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 1 year 9 months

Post #644by onetwothree » 05.11.2019, 07:35

Use them from the latest full archive.

Topic author
onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 489
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 1 year 9 months

Post #645by onetwothree » 18.11.2019, 11:14

TrueType fonts are working at last:
ttfbe.png
ttfbe.png (28.83 KiB) Viewed 1066 times

And Chinese, Korean and Japanese text output:
ttfzh.png
ttfzh.png (36.82 KiB) Viewed 1066 times
ttfko.png
ttfko.png (36.05 KiB) Viewed 1066 times
ttfja.png
ttfja.png (38.24 KiB) Viewed 1066 times


The code still requires optimizations and RTL languages support, but at least it's able to show any characters supported by a selected font.

Markerz
Developer
Posts: 179
Joined: 29.01.2009
Age: 24
With us: 11 years 5 months
Location: Hangzhou, China

Post #646by Markerz » 18.11.2019, 13:56

onetwothree wrote:TrueType fonts are working at last

Great progress, I tried your branch last night and it works great, I was lazy so I just used the same font and weight for all the text

here is it running with PingFang font, Apple's default font for Chinese, maybe we can have a font panel in the future lol

Screen Shot 2019-11-18 at 下午9.48.59.png


I noticed that in your screenshot, there are a few Chinese characters that are not showing, maybe you were using a Traditional Chinese font to display Simplified Chinese characters?

Topic author
onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 489
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 1 year 9 months

Post #647by onetwothree » 18.11.2019, 14:46

Markerz wrote:I noticed that in your screenshot, there are a few Chinese characters that are not showing, maybe you were using a Traditional Chinese font to display Simplified Chinese characters?

It was not a Chinese font actually but a Korean one with (partial) support for Chinese characters.

I updated and cleaned up my branch, the last night it was usable for hardcoded charater ranges only.

Markerz
Developer
Posts: 179
Joined: 29.01.2009
Age: 24
With us: 11 years 5 months
Location: Hangzhou, China

Post #648by Markerz » 18.11.2019, 15:20

onetwothree wrote:
Markerz wrote:I noticed that in your screenshot, there are a few Chinese characters that are not showing, maybe you were using a Traditional Chinese font to display Simplified Chinese characters?

It was not a Chinese font actually but a Korean one with (partial) support for Chinese characters.

I updated and cleaned up my branch, the last night it was usable for hardcoded charater ranges only.

that makes sense now. it's good to load them dynamically, there are too many Chinese characters to include, but not many are used very frequently

cartrite
Posts: 1786
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 14 years 9 months
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA

Cmod models do not work/load.

Post #649by cartrite » 18.11.2019, 23:46

Hate to rain on everybody's parade here but I downloaded the latest commit from github today and noticed that cmod addons I have don't work anymore. I running open suse leap 15.0 now. On the same laptop listed below. I built the qt version with cmake. The build worked and got installed in /usr/local. I put the addons in the extra folder. Actually I put symbolic links in the extra folder. No model loaded. So I copied a master that hasn't been updated since last May and that worked fine. I'm not sure when this could have happened but it has to be between May and now,
cartrite

Added after 7 minutes 36 seconds:
Celestia 1.7.0 (Qt5 beta version, git commit e80b06e6) is the version I am using that works/
Toshiba Satellite P875=S7200 laptop, Intel i5 processor 2.5 ghz 6 gb ram, Graphics Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 openSUSE Leap 15.0

Topic author
onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 489
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 1 year 9 months

Post #650by onetwothree » 19.11.2019, 13:24

cartrite wrote:I downloaded the latest commit from github today and noticed that cmod addons I have don't work anymore

That's interesting, we haven't changed anything in cmod handling. Could you share your problem addons, because default work fine.

cartrite
Posts: 1786
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 14 years 9 months
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA

Post #651by cartrite » 19.11.2019, 14:20

I don't think it has much to do with cmod handling. I think it has more to do with planet handling. In the extras folder. Probably with the ssc file. This is what mine looks like.

Code: Select all

Modify "Mars" "Sol"
{
       Mesh "mars-mons-valles-131.cmod"
       Radius 3396 #small
       Atmosphere {
      Height 50
      Lower [ 0.8 0.6 0.6 ]
      Upper [ 0.7 0.3 0.3 ]
      Sky [ 0.83 0.75 0.65 ]
                Sunset [ 0.7 0.7 0.8 ]
                # Slightly bluish sunset, as seen in true color pictures
                # from Pathfinder
   }

       
       Albedo            0.150
}


There is no mention in the log, via shift ~, of this ever loading even though it is in the extras folder. With the old version posted above, it works, with the newest version built yesterday, it never loads. I included a sample addon. This one is a low res mesh with a normal map.

Added after 2 minutes 50 seconds:
I noticed that the "default addons in the extra folders are all spacecraft. Not planets.
Attachments
3dmars.zip
(18.61 MiB) Downloaded 18 times
Toshiba Satellite P875=S7200 laptop, Intel i5 processor 2.5 ghz 6 gb ram, Graphics Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 openSUSE Leap 15.0

Topic author
onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 489
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 1 year 9 months

Post #652by onetwothree » 19.11.2019, 15:04


cartrite
Posts: 1786
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 14 years 9 months
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA

Post #653by cartrite » 19.11.2019, 15:59

It looks like it loads for you. But not for me. Go figure.
I get this with the new version-c7432f10.
version-c7432f10.jpg


And this with the old version-e80b06e6.
version-e80b06e6.jpg

cartrite
Toshiba Satellite P875=S7200 laptop, Intel i5 processor 2.5 ghz 6 gb ram, Graphics Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 openSUSE Leap 15.0

Topic author
onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 489
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 1 year 9 months

Post #654by onetwothree » 19.11.2019, 20:35

Are you 100% sure that both installation have identical data?
Check this line: https://github.com/CelestiaProject/Celestia/blob/ ... /celengine/renderglsl.cpp#L311

// Handle material override; a texture specified in an ssc file will
// override all materials specified in the geometry file.

Default solarsys.ssc has texture set so it should override your model textures.

Added after 1 hour 24 minutes:
But I have found another bug with model rendering :(

cartrite
Posts: 1786
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 14 years 9 months
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA

Post #655by cartrite » 19.11.2019, 23:46

I don't know if both installations have identical data. They both have the data that were a part of their versions. I am sure that the addon is the same. With the old version it loads and the new version it doesn't. Look at the images I posted. One says it is loading files from extras/3dmars. The other one doesn't. Like it is not even there.

I'm not sure what that page you posted has to do with this issue. There is no override because nothing is loaded to override.
cartrite
Toshiba Satellite P875=S7200 laptop, Intel i5 processor 2.5 ghz 6 gb ram, Graphics Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 openSUSE Leap 15.0

Topic author
onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 489
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 1 year 9 months

Post #656by onetwothree » 20.11.2019, 09:13

Could you try to bisect? Because I'm unable to reproduce the issue.

cartrite
Posts: 1786
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 14 years 9 months
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA

Post #657by cartrite » 20.11.2019, 12:13

I'm sorry for any inconvenience this may have caused you. It seems to be a bug with my system and symbolic links. Or something in Celestia's newer code that affects symbolic links on my system. If I extract the folder I posted into usr/local/share/celestia/extras, it works. If I create a symbolic link to that folder from a location in a home folder into the same location, it doesn't load. In other words,

Code: Select all

ln -s /home/cartrite/programs/celestia-work/3dmars /usr/local/share/celestia/extras/3dmars
doesn't work. I'm not sure why the link would work with the older version of Celestia though. This is strange.
cartrite

Added after 3 minutes 10 seconds:
Is there something in Celestia's newer code that would treat a symbolic link differently then an actual folder?
Toshiba Satellite P875=S7200 laptop, Intel i5 processor 2.5 ghz 6 gb ram, Graphics Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 openSUSE Leap 15.0

Topic author
onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 489
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 1 year 9 months

Post #658by onetwothree » 20.11.2019, 14:19

Now we use standard filesystem C++ API instead of plain strings used previously. And we have several implementation of it (std::experimental::filesystem and our own implementation), so this might behave differently with symlinks. I will check. Thanks for your explorations.
Last edited by onetwothree on 22.11.2019, 13:58, edited 1 time in total.

cartrite
Posts: 1786
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 14 years 9 months
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA

Post #659by cartrite » 22.11.2019, 09:56

I never considered symlinks the problem because of the image below. If you notice the top line in the log, it says it is loading an image from textures/hires/earth-clouds-hs-32k/level0/tx_0_0.dds. That folder is a symlink. The ctx file that points to it is also a symlink. So some symlinks do work in both versions.
Image
cartrite
Toshiba Satellite P875=S7200 laptop, Intel i5 processor 2.5 ghz 6 gb ram, Graphics Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 openSUSE Leap 15.0

nmoschkin
Posts: 12
Joined: 26.11.2019
With us: 7 months 13 days

Hello

Post #660by nmoschkin » 26.11.2019, 00:14

I had no idea that the development of this wonderful program had been stalled for so many years. I was just reading through the thread, and it seems it's been challenging.

I am a C/C++/C# developer with a few decades of experience ... mostly I work in C#, now, but I think I can still remember C++ ... although, full disclosure, nearly all of that development has been on the Windows side.

I really like this program, and I'll help in any way I feel I can, although my time is limited.

Hello from America.

Sincerely,

Nathan Moschkin


Return to “Development”

Who is online