Why is the model not appearing?

Have a question about using Celestia? Check here first for FAQs and helpful advice.
Forum rules
Please help to make this forum more useful by checking the FAQs before posting! Keep it clean, keep it civil, keep it truthful, stay on topic, be responsible, share your knowledge.
Avatar
Topic author
PlutonianEmpire M
Posts: 1348
Joined: 09.09.2004
Age: 34
With us: 15 years 1 month
Location: MinneSNOWta

Why is the model not appearing?

Post #1by PlutonianEmpire » 14.09.2012, 05:19

Code: Select all

Nebula "Sgr A Jets" {
   RA 17.760278
   Dec 28.936111
   Distance 2.7720
   Radius 0.1
   Mesh "jets1_sprites.cmod"
   Angle 99.6995
}


Everything's perfect. The object shows up in celestia, but I see nothing. I've tried all I can think of.

System as always: HP HDX16-1375DX Notebook PC, Intel Core2 Duo CPU P7550 @ 2.26 / 2.27 GH, 4 gb DDR2 RAM, Windows 7 pro 64 bit (no sp's), NVIDIA GeForce GT 130M Graphics w/1024 Shared video memory

EDIT: For clarification, I'm trying to render Cham's sprites models as nebulae. His download thread: viewtopic.php?f=6&t=16628
Last edited by PlutonianEmpire on 16.09.2012, 02:06, edited 2 times in total.
Terraformed Pluto: Now with New Horizons maps! :D

Avatar
John Van Vliet
Posts: 2710
Joined: 28.08.2002
With us: 17 years 1 month

Re: Why is the model not appearing?

Post #2by John Van Vliet » 14.09.2012, 09:36

--- edit ---
Last edited by John Van Vliet on 19.10.2013, 04:33, edited 1 time in total.

Avatar
Topic author
PlutonianEmpire M
Posts: 1348
Joined: 09.09.2004
Age: 34
With us: 15 years 1 month
Location: MinneSNOWta

Re: Why is the model not appearing?

Post #3by PlutonianEmpire » 14.09.2012, 23:19

john Van Vliet wrote:
And don't sit on your bums and ignore my requests for help or give no effort in actually helping me or give lackluster or useless help

well without needed information ...
Dose "jets1_sprites.cmod" work in cmodview?
-- if no then it is the cmod
is it a binary cmod ? or ASCII cmod ?
-- as in can it be edited in something other than a Hex editor

is the cmod mapped for a texture ?
it is a nebula so , it should be

if it is not mapped for a image then non will show
Well, for starters, the filename should have given it away. ;)

It is one of the sprites models from Cham. The weird part is, the exact same model shows up like it is supposed to when I used it for the Sgr A* jets I used in the Custom Sci-fi screenshots thread. The other irritating thing, is that two of the models I used for a separate addon showed up just fine when defined as a nebula in a DSC file.
Terraformed Pluto: Now with New Horizons maps! :D

Avatar
John Van Vliet
Posts: 2710
Joined: 28.08.2002
With us: 17 years 1 month

Re: Why is the model not appearing?

Post #4by John Van Vliet » 14.09.2012, 23:41

--- edit ---
Last edited by John Van Vliet on 19.10.2013, 04:33, edited 1 time in total.

Avatar
Topic author
PlutonianEmpire M
Posts: 1348
Joined: 09.09.2004
Age: 34
With us: 15 years 1 month
Location: MinneSNOWta

Re: Why is the model not appearing?

Post #5by PlutonianEmpire » 15.09.2012, 00:07

john Van Vliet wrote:
Well, for starters, the filename should have given it away

? would it ?
https://www.google.com/search?q=%22jets ... eamonkey-a

i do not use anything with a "sprite" in the name

It is one of the sprites models from Cham.
what one please

so it is ONLY a "sprite" cloud and not a "billboard"
so no texture ?

i could keep tossing out random ideas but with no way to even begin to recreate it there only guesses
there is not enough data to go on
My bad. :oops:

Cham's thread releasing his sprites models.
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=16628

I'll amend the OP.
Terraformed Pluto: Now with New Horizons maps! :D

Avatar
John Van Vliet
Posts: 2710
Joined: 28.08.2002
With us: 17 years 1 month

Re: Why is the model not appearing?

Post #6by John Van Vliet » 15.09.2012, 03:29

--- edit ---
Last edited by John Van Vliet on 19.10.2013, 04:31, edited 1 time in total.

Avatar
Topic author
PlutonianEmpire M
Posts: 1348
Joined: 09.09.2004
Age: 34
With us: 15 years 1 month
Location: MinneSNOWta

Re: Why is the model not appearing?

Post #7by PlutonianEmpire » 15.09.2012, 04:03

john Van Vliet wrote:the solution
that file is a dsc file and NOT a ssc file

Code: Select all

 
Nebula "Sgr A Jets"
{
   RA    17.760278
   Dec  28.936111
   Distance 2.7720
   Radius 0.1
   Mesh "jets1_sprites.cmod"
   Angle 99.6995
}

save as " SgrA_Jets.dsc
Doesn't work. :?

Heck, I even tried cutting and pasting the code into an entirely different DSC file that already uses the sprites and which already appear correctly, and I still saw empty space where the jets should be, even with the all the CMOD models and texture files needed already in proper folders and places, considering the other two sprites cmods in the DSC file I pasted the code into already showed up correctly. :?
Terraformed Pluto: Now with New Horizons maps! :D

Avatar
John Van Vliet
Posts: 2710
Joined: 28.08.2002
With us: 17 years 1 month

Re: Why is the model not appearing?

Post #8by John Van Vliet » 15.09.2012, 04:46

--- edit ---
Last edited by John Van Vliet on 19.10.2013, 04:31, edited 1 time in total.

Avatar
Topic author
PlutonianEmpire M
Posts: 1348
Joined: 09.09.2004
Age: 34
With us: 15 years 1 month
Location: MinneSNOWta

Re: Why is the model not appearing?

Post #9by PlutonianEmpire » 15.09.2012, 05:40

Well, I don't know what to tell you or do next. :|

Exact same thing.

sgr_jets1.jpg


I even removed ALL the other addons using *any* of the sprites cmod's and still nothing.

Some sort of weird limitation of my computer, perhaps? :?

The sad part is, the EXACT SAME MODEL worked perfectly fine when I used it in the SSC file that I used to make the screenshots I posted in the Custom Sci-fi thread. :| (I did mention that part earlier tonight too.)
Terraformed Pluto: Now with New Horizons maps! :D

Avatar
John Van Vliet
Posts: 2710
Joined: 28.08.2002
With us: 17 years 1 month

Re: Why is the model not appearing?

Post #10by John Van Vliet » 15.09.2012, 05:59

--- edit ---
Last edited by John Van Vliet on 19.10.2013, 04:31, edited 1 time in total.

Avatar
Fenerit M
Posts: 1880
Joined: 26.03.2007
Age: 12
With us: 12 years 6 months
Location: Thyrrenian sea

Re: Why is the model not appearing?

Post #11by Fenerit » 15.09.2012, 22:37

Plutonian: what text editor do you use for copy/paste's operation? Mind that the original text come in Unix format.
Never at rest.
Massimo

Avatar
Topic author
PlutonianEmpire M
Posts: 1348
Joined: 09.09.2004
Age: 34
With us: 15 years 1 month
Location: MinneSNOWta

Re: Why is the model not appearing?

Post #12by PlutonianEmpire » 15.09.2012, 23:58

john Van Vliet wrote:are you 100% sure that "jets1_sprites.cmod" is a real file
and not one of windows royally messed up things they cal a " link"
or if it is in one of windows "librarys " and not in the correct folder

those things MS is calling a " library" are totally F'ed up
Yes, it's a real file, and yes, the SSC in the exact same addon was able to successfully use the exact same model and display correctly, but the dsc wont.

And no, I don't EVER use the "link" feature, I always copy the needed files. If that means having the same .cmod file in two separate addon folders, then so be it, and that's exactly what I've been doing for years now, ever since Celestia no longer required having all the models and textures in the default models and textures folders, and NO problems with it whatsoever.
Fenerit wrote:Plutonian: what text editor do you use for copy/paste's operation? Mind that the original text come in Unix format.
Notepad++, and I used it successfully for two other sprites .cmod models with the exact same editor in a separate DSC file, and they showed up properly in Celestia.
Last edited by PlutonianEmpire on 16.09.2012, 02:07, edited 1 time in total.
Terraformed Pluto: Now with New Horizons maps! :D

Avatar
Chuft-Captain
Posts: 1771
Joined: 18.12.2005
With us: 13 years 10 months

Re: Why is the model not appearing?

Post #13by Chuft-Captain » 16.09.2012, 01:13

In Explorer, Tools -> Folder Options (View Tab), do you have "Hide extensions for known file types" ticked or un-ticked?
"Is a planetary surface the right place for an expanding technological civilization?"
-- Gerard K. O'Neill (1969)

CATALOG SYNTAX HIGHLIGHTING TOOLS LAGRANGE POINTS

Avatar
Topic author
PlutonianEmpire M
Posts: 1348
Joined: 09.09.2004
Age: 34
With us: 15 years 1 month
Location: MinneSNOWta

Re: Why is the model not appearing?

Post #14by PlutonianEmpire » 16.09.2012, 01:21

Chuft-Captain wrote:In Explorer, Tools -> Folder Options (View Tab), do you have "Hide extensions for known file types" ticked or un-ticked?
Un-ticked. I have all known file type extensions visible, and made it a universal setting.
Terraformed Pluto: Now with New Horizons maps! :D

Avatar
John Van Vliet
Posts: 2710
Joined: 28.08.2002
With us: 17 years 1 month

Re: Why is the model not appearing?

Post #15by John Van Vliet » 16.09.2012, 01:29

--- edit ---
Last edited by John Van Vliet on 19.10.2013, 04:30, edited 1 time in total.

Avatar
Topic author
PlutonianEmpire M
Posts: 1348
Joined: 09.09.2004
Age: 34
With us: 15 years 1 month
Location: MinneSNOWta

Re: Why is the model not appearing?

Post #16by PlutonianEmpire » 16.09.2012, 02:04

Image Image Image Image

I made a huge huge huge huge HUUUUUUUGE fool of myself. Nebula rendering was off; off as a result of habitually turning it on and off when entering and leaving the 1000 light year radius of the MW sky from the ML as seen from Sol. I just needed to turn it back on in order to see it.

As such, I sincerely apologize for my rudeness. :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops:
Terraformed Pluto: Now with New Horizons maps! :D

Avatar
Fenerit M
Posts: 1880
Joined: 26.03.2007
Age: 12
With us: 12 years 6 months
Location: Thyrrenian sea

Re: Why is the model not appearing?

Post #17by Fenerit » 16.09.2012, 03:50

That's the first thing one think; but in you case was plainly supposed you knew that. :? Do not dare do it anymore! :D
Never at rest.
Massimo


Return to “Help Central”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 14 guests