Mobile Celestia for Android

The place to discuss creating, porting and modifying Celestia's source code.
Topic author
Markerz
Developer
Posts: 190
Joined: 29.01.2009
Age: 25
With us: 11 years 8 months
Location: Hangzhou, China

Post #61by Markerz » 29.04.2020, 11:53

Beta 5 released with different gestures to control Celestia @Lafuente_Astronomy

Also @SevenSpheres, can you please test if zoom in/out is normal in this build?

Avatar
SevenSpheres
Moderator
Posts: 462
Joined: 08.10.2019
With us: 1 year

Post #62by SevenSpheres » 29.04.2020, 16:25

Markerz wrote:Beta 5 released with different gestures to control Celestia @Lafuente_Astronomy

Also @SevenSpheres, can you please test if zoom in/out is normal in this build?

Zooming does work normally, and I like the new interface!
My Addons: viewtopic.php?f=23&t=19978 • Contributing to development as much as I can • Discord server admin
PC specs: HP desktop, Windows 10 Home 64-bit, Intel Core i7-7700 (3.60 GHz), 16 GB RAM, 1 TB HDD + 128 GB SSD, Intel HD Graphics 630
Celestia versions: 1.5.1, 1.6.1, 1.6.2 (primary), 1.7.0 (latest build + some older ones)

onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 510
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 2 years

Post #63by onetwothree » 30.04.2020, 08:06

I would say that search interface should be changed.
1) to start typing you should tap the search icon i would expect that tapping to any place of a text entry should start typing.
2) search doesn't take into account all entered words (or maybe digits only) i type "melotte 3" and suggestions still show "melotte 101"
3) on my phone i'm able to see only one suggestion because everything else is covered by keyboard, maybe search panel should cover all screen so more suggestions are visible? and it will be great if it possible to rotate phone so more space is available for search suggestions.

Actually the 2nd one is the most important.

Other things work great!

Topic author
Markerz
Developer
Posts: 190
Joined: 29.01.2009
Age: 25
With us: 11 years 8 months
Location: Hangzhou, China

Post #64by Markerz » 30.04.2020, 23:17

1. Should change, tap anywhere to start searching
2. It’s actually a bug. I think when you click search on the software keyboard, it stops responding to any input afterwards. Should fix that
3. Should also change. When clicking on “search” on software keyboard, it should dismiss the keyboard.

onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 510
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 2 years

Post #65by onetwothree » 05.05.2020, 07:41

Markerz wrote:This tweak took place because i noticed the flickering around the edges in iOS, please check

Hi, do you have it with clouds and/or cloud shadows disabled?

Topic author
Markerz
Developer
Posts: 190
Joined: 29.01.2009
Age: 25
With us: 11 years 8 months
Location: Hangzhou, China

Post #66by Markerz » 05.05.2020, 14:39

onetwothree wrote:Hi, do you have it with clouds and/or cloud shadows disabled?

the flickering persists with any configuration with cloud/cloud shadow.

Topic author
Markerz
Developer
Posts: 190
Joined: 29.01.2009
Age: 25
With us: 11 years 8 months
Location: Hangzhou, China

Post #67by Markerz » 06.05.2020, 11:21

LBV 2012-26 wrote:Ok. If I need to, I can use my free time to do it. :wink:

the .pot file for Android/iOS/macOS is here https://github.com/eyvallah/Celestia/blob/locale-for-app/po3/, can you help translate?

already done

Avatar
LBV 2012-26
Posts: 17
Joined: 15.04.2019
With us: 1 year 6 months

Post #68by LBV 2012-26 » 21.05.2020, 11:19

the .pot file for Android/iOS/macOS is here https://github.com/eyvallah/Celestia/blob/locale-for-app/po3/, can you help translate?

already done
I'm sorry I wasn't able to read the forum a while ago because I was too busy :( The homework is too much

ArchitPasayat2008
Posts: 17
Joined: 27.04.2020
Age: 13
With us: 5 months 23 days
Location: India

Post #69by ArchitPasayat2008 » 11.06.2020, 04:03

Hi!
How can I use the add-ons from the motherlode here?
I mean the process to place the add-ons after downloading it from there?

Topic author
Markerz
Developer
Posts: 190
Joined: 29.01.2009
Age: 25
With us: 11 years 8 months
Location: Hangzhou, China

Post #70by Markerz » 11.06.2020, 12:35

ArchitPasayat2008 wrote:Hi!
How can I use the add-ons from the motherlode here?
I mean the process to place the add-ons after downloading it from there?

should be put in Android/data/space.celestia.mobilecelestia/files/CelestiaResources/extras

Topic author
Markerz
Developer
Posts: 190
Joined: 29.01.2009
Age: 25
With us: 11 years 8 months
Location: Hangzhou, China

Post #71by Markerz » 16.06.2020, 13:55

Beta 7 is released, hope fully it will be a 1.0 final release next time!

Direct download is online now, Google Play still needs to wait.

sblee
Posts: 20
Joined: 10.03.2009
With us: 11 years 7 months
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Post #72by sblee » 23.07.2020, 13:44

This is great!!! There is some missing Korean translation. How can I add for this?
Seung-Bum Lee
Korean Windows XP Pro SP3 on Intel Core 2 6400, 2GB, with 256MB ATI Radeon X1300PRO and
Korean Ubuntu 9.04 (JauntyJackalope) on Intel Centrino Duo, 1GB with nVidia GeForce Go 7400

Topic author
Markerz
Developer
Posts: 190
Joined: 29.01.2009
Age: 25
With us: 11 years 8 months
Location: Hangzhou, China

Post #73by Markerz » 23.07.2020, 14:51

sblee wrote:How can I add for this?

you are very welcome to contribute!

for iOS/macOS/Android frontend, UI element translation, this is where you should start, you can use POEdit to translate, with the comment, it should be straightforward
https://github.com/levinli303/Celestia/blob/master/po3/ko.po

for the shared part (data, etc)
https://github.com/CelestiaProject/Celestia/blob/master/po/ko.po
https://github.com/CelestiaProject/Celestia/blob/master/po2/ko.po

scottbuzzell
Posts: 1
Joined: 24.08.2020
With us: 1 month 27 days

Mobile Celestia for Android

Post #74by scottbuzzell » 24.08.2020, 07:30

App hasn't been working since I updated my version of Android phone. At first I thought App might not be working because it is an older version of App. Then I tried to update the app but still App Not working as soon as I open the app App seems to crash App was working properly on the previous Android version

I updated the app from here.

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=io.neby.celestia&hl=en and I have also check on this [Mod edit: spam link removed]

onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 510
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 2 years

Post #75by onetwothree » 24.08.2020, 10:43

scottbuzzell wrote:I updated the app from here.

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=io.neby.celestia&hl=en and I have also check on this [Mod edit: spam link removed]

Hi, this is a different application.

Avatar
Gurren Lagann
Posts: 281
Joined: 31.01.2018
Age: 14
With us: 2 years 8 months
Location: State of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Post #76by Gurren Lagann » 24.08.2020, 17:02

Last edited by Gurren Lagann on 25.09.2020, 15:22, edited 1 time in total.
"The tomorrow we're trying to reach is not a tomorrow you had decided on!"
- Simon the Digger
"Nothing is impossible for me, as long I'm determinated to keep moving forward!"
"If other people aren't going to do it, I'm going to do it myself!"
- Me (Gurren)

Current major projects:
- Aur Cir
- Cel+
- Project Sisyphus
- Populating the Local Group
- An galaxy generator

Avatar
cartrite
Posts: 1794
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 15 years 1 month
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA

Post #77by cartrite » 25.09.2020, 15:19

At first I built the debug version. I guess that was on by default in Android Studio. Ran very slowly on the emulators and a ZTE phone running android 6.0.1. But then I built the release version for "armeabi-v7a" and that runs pretty quick and smoothly in both. Great Job.
Toshiba Satellite P875=S7200 laptop, Intel i5 processor 2.5 ghz 6 gb ram, Graphics Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 openSUSE Leap 15.1 and soon to be 15.2

Topic author
Markerz
Developer
Posts: 190
Joined: 29.01.2009
Age: 25
With us: 11 years 8 months
Location: Hangzhou, China

Post #78by Markerz » 26.09.2020, 07:54

cartrite wrote:Ran very slowly on the emulators and a ZTE phone running android 6.0.1.
yeah, that is expected if you ran the debug the version, but useful for debugging. for production use, release version is used. glad that you got it running. :biggrin:

Avatar
cartrite
Posts: 1794
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 15 years 1 month
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA

Post #79by cartrite » 26.09.2020, 12:39

Do you know how long I wanted to do what you did? Of course you don't :wink: I tried doing this a couple years ago. Didn't happen. Anyhow, I can test for you now. And thank you.
Toshiba Satellite P875=S7200 laptop, Intel i5 processor 2.5 ghz 6 gb ram, Graphics Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 openSUSE Leap 15.1 and soon to be 15.2


Return to “Development”

Who is online