Celestia 1.7.0 Development Thread

The place to discuss creating, porting and modifying Celestia's source code.
Topic author
onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 592
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 2 years 11 months

Post #1041by onetwothree » 11.07.2021, 06:55

Goofy wrote:"C:\CELESTIA\Celestia-1.7.0-Delta\celestia-win.exe" –fullscreen
it should be --fullscreen (with 2 minuses).

Avatar
Goofy
Posts: 281
Joined: 30.08.2011
With us: 10 years
Location: Italy

Post #1042by Goofy » 13.07.2021, 09:43

Hi onetwothree.
You are right, it's needed a double minus, and I knew it, but I gave a quick look to the command line and it looked me as a double minus, but it was not.
Now it works, sorry, my fault, I apologize. :oops:
Goofy :smile:
"Something is always better than nothing!"
HP Omen 15-DC1040nl- Intel® Core i7 9750H, 2.6/4.5 GHz- 1TB PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD+ 1TB SATA 6 SSD- 32GB SDRAM DDR4 2666 MHz- Nvidia GeForce GTX 1660 Ti 6 GB

Topic author
onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 592
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 2 years 11 months

Post #1043by onetwothree » 17.07.2021, 10:40

Please check qt build from https://github.com/CelestiaProject/Celestia/actions/runs/1039688255 . This pull request changes how qt interface looks in fullscreen mode: it was updated to hide menus and toolbars. I wonder if it correctly saves mode and starts in fullscreen.

Avatar
cartrite
Posts: 1866
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 16 years
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA Desended from Irshava, Zakarpattia Oblast

Post #1044by cartrite » 20.07.2021, 18:57

I can't build this on Windows because I don't have the disk space to install QT5 on Windows. It's only 200 gb and windows uses 60% of the drive. Anyhow with linux, it works as expected. I can shift to fulllscreen and the menus are hidden. I can quit with ctrl q and restart. It starts in fullscreen with menus hidden.
VivoBook_ASUSLaptop X712JA_S712JA Intel(R) UHD Graphics 1gb ram. Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-1035G1 CPU @ 1.00GHz, 1190 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s) 8 GB ram. Running on Windows 10 and OpenSuse 15.3

Avatar
Art Blos M
Moderator
Posts: 963
Joined: 31.08.2017
Age: 29
With us: 4 years
Location: Volgodonsk, Rostov Oblast, Russia

Post #1045by Art Blos » 20.07.2021, 19:00

cartrite < Are you planning to create a 64-bit version of the installer?
Founder and head of the project "Celestia Origin"

Avatar
cartrite
Posts: 1866
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 16 years
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA Desended from Irshava, Zakarpattia Oblast

Post #1046by cartrite » 20.07.2021, 19:12

The one I posted should already be 64bit. I use a 64 bit compiler to build the windows interface.

Added after 21 minutes 34 seconds:
I think I see your confusion. The folder is called win32. Which as far as I know is misleading. I am using a 64 bit environment to build Celestia. It is a 64 bit application that gets installed with the installer.
VivoBook_ASUSLaptop X712JA_S712JA Intel(R) UHD Graphics 1gb ram. Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-1035G1 CPU @ 1.00GHz, 1190 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s) 8 GB ram. Running on Windows 10 and OpenSuse 15.3

Avatar
Art Blos M
Moderator
Posts: 963
Joined: 31.08.2017
Age: 29
With us: 4 years
Location: Volgodonsk, Rostov Oblast, Russia

Post #1047by Art Blos » 20.07.2021, 19:40

cartrite wrote:I think I see your confusion. The folder is called win32. Which as far as I know is misleading. I am using a 64 bit environment to build Celestia. It is a 64 bit application that gets installed with the installer.
If we are talking about the same archive dated June 17, then yes. The default installation is in the folder Program Files (x86). And this is a clear bug.

Why is there no shortcut for the QT version?
Founder and head of the project "Celestia Origin"

Avatar
cartrite
Posts: 1866
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 16 years
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA Desended from Irshava, Zakarpattia Oblast

Post #1048by cartrite » 20.07.2021, 20:05

Art Blos wrote:
cartrite wrote:I think I see your confusion. The folder is called win32. Which as far as I know is misleading. I am using a 64 bit environment to build Celestia. It is a 64 bit application that gets installed with the installer.
If we are talking about the same archive dated June 17, then yes. The default installation is in the folder Program Files (x86). And this is a clear bug.

It does get installed in (x86), but so do a lot of other 64 bit apps. This is something with windows which is one of the reasons I don't even like using it. But it comes with every computer you buy. Unless you buy a MAC. I'm running a 64 bit computer and even Visual Studio, even though it's a 64 bit app, is installed in Program Files (x86).

Art Blos wrote:Why is there no shortcut for the QT version?
Like I said above, as of now and until I buy another usb hard disk and format it to NTFS, I don't have the space to install QT5 on my windows hard drive. So there is no QT5 interface with the installer I provide. It is the windows interface only. I never tried to install the qt5 interface with an installer on any windows system. In the past, I always provided a windows installer that only installed the win32 interface. I used to build the qt5 interface on windows with older computers, but I never provided an installer for them to the community.
VivoBook_ASUSLaptop X712JA_S712JA Intel(R) UHD Graphics 1gb ram. Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-1035G1 CPU @ 1.00GHz, 1190 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s) 8 GB ram. Running on Windows 10 and OpenSuse 15.3

Avatar
Art Blos M
Moderator
Posts: 963
Joined: 31.08.2017
Age: 29
With us: 4 years
Location: Volgodonsk, Rostov Oblast, Russia

Post #1049by Art Blos » 20.07.2021, 20:16

cartrite wrote:It does get installed in (x86), but so do a lot of other 64 bit apps. This is something with windows which is one of the reasons I don't even like using it. But it comes with every computer you buy. Unless you buy a MAC. I'm running a 64 bit computer and even Visual Studio, even though it's a 64 bit app, is installed in Program Files (x86).
The installer for version 1.6.2 itself determines what bit depth the operating system has and selects the standard folder ("Program Files (x86)" or "Program Files"). So the problem is not with Windows as such. Your installer simply does not have such functionality right now, and I ask you to add it when possible.

cartrite wrote:Like I said above, as of now and until I buy another usb hard disk and format it to NTFS, I don't have the space to install QT5 on my windows hard drive. So there is no QT5 interface with the installer I provide. It is the windows interface only. I never tried to install the qt5 interface with an installer on any windows system. In the past, I always provided a windows installer that only installed the win32 interface. I used to build the qt5 interface on windows with older computers, but I never provided an installer for them to the community.
It looks like you have less than 100 megabytes of disk space left.
Founder and head of the project "Celestia Origin"

Avatar
cartrite
Posts: 1866
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 16 years
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA Desended from Irshava, Zakarpattia Oblast

Post #1050by cartrite » 20.07.2021, 20:33

The qt5 library is measured in gb not mb. I got 40 gb left out of 200. So I got 20% left not 40%. I would need to install that to build Celestia qt5 libs. If need be, I'll download the 1.6.2 version, look at the installer script, and see what changes need to be made. If I can figure it out I will and make the changes. But it will probably not affect anything except what folder it gets installed. When running the installer, I'm pretty sure that I did provide an option to install Celestia where ever you want. I think I probably can make the Program Files folder the default ....... If that's your issue.
VivoBook_ASUSLaptop X712JA_S712JA Intel(R) UHD Graphics 1gb ram. Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-1035G1 CPU @ 1.00GHz, 1190 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s) 8 GB ram. Running on Windows 10 and OpenSuse 15.3

Avatar
Art Blos M
Moderator
Posts: 963
Joined: 31.08.2017
Age: 29
With us: 4 years
Location: Volgodonsk, Rostov Oblast, Russia

Post #1051by Art Blos » 20.07.2021, 20:48

cartrite wrote:The qt5 library is measured in gb not mb. I got 40 gb left out of 200. I would need to install that to build Celestia qt5 libs. If need be, I'll download the 1.6.2 version, look at the installer script, and see what changes need to be made. If I can figure it out I will and make the changes. But it will probably not affect anything except what folder it gets installed. When running the installer, I'm pretty sure that I did provide an option to install Celestia where ever you want. I think I probably can make the Program Files folder the default ....... If that's your issue.
Okay, I think we understand each other. It would be very nice to see in the new installer the latest modifications from onetwothree, which made it possible to remove the QT menu in full screen mode. :smile:
Founder and head of the project "Celestia Origin"

Avatar
cartrite
Posts: 1866
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 16 years
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA Desended from Irshava, Zakarpattia Oblast

Post #1052by cartrite » 20.07.2021, 22:09

You obviously do not understand me. I DO NOT BUILD THE QT5 INTERFACE FOR WINDOWS. THAT CHANGE FOR THE QT5 INTERFACE WILL NOT AFFECT ANY INSTALLER I PROVIDE FOR THE WINDOWS INTERFACE. IT ONLY AFFECTS THE QT5 INTERFACE. I ONLY BUILD THAT INTERFACE ON LINUX AND I DO NOT PROVIDE A LINUX INSTALLER. ANYONE USING LINUX WILL HAVE TO WAIT OR LEARN HOW TO BUILD YOURSELF. Anyhow, Here is an installer that is exactly the same as the old one I provided before.
setup.exe
(114.32 MiB) Downloaded 21 times


The difference is it has "PROGRAM FILES" as the default folder to install the application. To add, I don't see a full screen option in the windows interface. So..................................

Added after 18 minutes 10 seconds:
Sorry, this may make things more clear. I can debug some code, I can even write some code, but to try and figure out an interface as complicated as Celestia's "windows interface" is beyond me at the moment. I may possess the skills but do not have the hardware or software installed on the system I'm currently using. Some day soon MAYBE this situation will change.
Last edited by cartrite on 21.07.2021, 22:12, edited 2 times in total.
VivoBook_ASUSLaptop X712JA_S712JA Intel(R) UHD Graphics 1gb ram. Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-1035G1 CPU @ 1.00GHz, 1190 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s) 8 GB ram. Running on Windows 10 and OpenSuse 15.3

Avatar
Art Blos M
Moderator
Posts: 963
Joined: 31.08.2017
Age: 29
With us: 4 years
Location: Volgodonsk, Rostov Oblast, Russia

Post #1053by Art Blos » 21.07.2021, 09:17

cartrite < Ok, two more questions:
1) Why in the new installer (July 21) contain a "celestia" folder, which duplicates all catalogs, models and textures?
I noticed that the size of the archive increased dramatically.
Celestia folder.png

2) Localization does not work, although all mo-files are in their places. What is the reason?
Founder and head of the project "Celestia Origin"

Avatar
cartrite
Posts: 1866
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 16 years
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA Desended from Irshava, Zakarpattia Oblast

Post #1054by cartrite » 21.07.2021, 09:56

It wasn't a fresh build and that folder was part of a former build that didn't get deleted. I'll have to rebuild it tonight after work. I didn't realize it was there. My bad.......

Added after 2 minutes 53 seconds:
I haven't got translations to work yet. Apparently I need a perl script to run and produce dll files for each translation. It was done for 1.6.2 but wasn't done for 1.7.0. That will be up to the development team.

Added after 8 minutes 3 seconds:
As far as translations go, I'm not the best one to work on this. Although all my relatives come from what was then Austria Hungary and now is the Ukraine, Germany, Czech Republic, and Hungary, I only speak English and a bit of German. :wink:
VivoBook_ASUSLaptop X712JA_S712JA Intel(R) UHD Graphics 1gb ram. Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-1035G1 CPU @ 1.00GHz, 1190 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s) 8 GB ram. Running on Windows 10 and OpenSuse 15.3

Avatar
cartrite
Posts: 1866
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 16 years
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA Desended from Irshava, Zakarpattia Oblast

Post #1055by cartrite » 21.07.2021, 22:13

I updated the installer. The folder mentioned above was removed.
VivoBook_ASUSLaptop X712JA_S712JA Intel(R) UHD Graphics 1gb ram. Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-1035G1 CPU @ 1.00GHz, 1190 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s) 8 GB ram. Running on Windows 10 and OpenSuse 15.3

Avatar
cartrite
Posts: 1866
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 16 years
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA Desended from Irshava, Zakarpattia Oblast

Post #1056by cartrite » 25.07.2021, 17:47

cartrite wrote:I can't build this on Windows because I don't have the disk space to install QT5 on Windows. It's only 200 gb and windows uses 60% of the drive. Anyhow with linux, it works as expected. I can shift to fulllscreen and the menus are hidden. I can quit with ctrl q and restart. It starts in fullscreen with menus hidden.

Added after 1 minute 10 seconds:
A repost

Added after 1 minute 32 seconds:
a repost
VivoBook_ASUSLaptop X712JA_S712JA Intel(R) UHD Graphics 1gb ram. Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-1035G1 CPU @ 1.00GHz, 1190 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s) 8 GB ram. Running on Windows 10 and OpenSuse 15.3

john71
Posts: 745
Joined: 10.08.2016
With us: 5 years 1 month

Post #1057by john71 » 01.08.2021, 09:35

I have a question. Is it possible to integrate BlenderGIS into Celestia 1.8 or 2.0?

It is a fantastic addon for Blender, which can download terrain data from Google and other free data sources.

https://github.com/domlysz/BlenderGIS/wiki

Celestia would be able to draw Earth terrains (even cities and buildings) with online data using BlenderGIS.

Topic author
onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 592
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 2 years 11 months

Post #1058by onetwothree » 01.08.2021, 11:03

Everything is possible if we have enough human power.

Topic author
onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 592
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 2 years 11 months

Post #1059by onetwothree » 29.08.2021, 13:12

windows users, please check if your UI is translated in the last builds. take an artifact from https://github.com/CelestiaProject/Celestia/actions/runs/1179098366 and put res_*.dll into locale subdirectory where your celestia is installed.

Added after 41 seconds:
cartrite wrote:I updated the installer. The folder mentioned above was removed.

Hi. Could you share the file?

Avatar
cartrite
Posts: 1866
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 16 years
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA Desended from Irshava, Zakarpattia Oblast

Post #1060by cartrite » 04.09.2021, 13:43

It should be in the link above.

Added after 2 hours 26 minutes:
Posted on 20/07/2021, 22:09
VivoBook_ASUSLaptop X712JA_S712JA Intel(R) UHD Graphics 1gb ram. Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-1035G1 CPU @ 1.00GHz, 1190 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s) 8 GB ram. Running on Windows 10 and OpenSuse 15.3


Return to “Development”

Who is online