Win32 Executable from SVN

The place to discuss creating, porting and modifying Celestia's source code.
Avatar
Topic author
cartrite
Posts: 1838
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 15 years 9 months
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA

Win32 Executable from SVN

Post #1by cartrite » 20.03.2008, 21:04

I am going to try to maintain an ongoing executable of celestia.exe from the latest svn at my blog at Celestial Matters . There is a similar link in my signature at the bottom of every one of my posts.
According to this post http://www.celestiaproject.net/forum/viewtopic ... 500#101500
user Phoenix is also doing this here http://www.purebytes.de/stuff/celestia/
So, between the 2 there should be a current svn build available.
I just updated my site with r4206 which includes a bug fix for keyboard numbers and planets. Here is a quote from Chris that describes other changes.
Implemented more flexible system for reference marks. Reference mark
objects lists are maintained instead of simple bitfields, allowing
customization of reference mark parameters (e.g. arrow size, planet grid
style, etc.) There are three new reference mark types: planetographic grid,
spin vector, and body-to-body vector. The Qt4 and Win32 front ends
have been updated; Gtk, KDE, and Mac interfaces need to be updated to use
the new code for toggling reference marks.

This change also includes a fix for two problems with Replace:
- objects were being reordered so that selection with the 1-9 keys no
longer worked as expected.
- children of Replaced bodies were being deleted
EDIT 04/17/2008
Please start a new thread if you have problems or comments....
I've been contacted by several people saying they subscribe to this thread to see when another update is available. Apparently they are notified via email when someone posts to this thread. So others may not appreciate off topic posts.
*******************************************************************************************************************
9 times out of 10 I'll be updating my web site at night about 10 PM EST every night. So for those who receive an email alert in the mid day, it is probably someone else posting. Further posting by me here will only be done when I feel that some major change has occurred or I added or subtracted something from the file or when I update the site that is not the regular time of 10 PM EST. I'm going to stop posting every update here.
Of course, if there are no updates to SVN, there will be nothing to update so......... :wink:
*******************************************************************************************************************
EDIT 04/26/2008
Since I changed the title of this thread there has been little to build so I changed it back. I guess I'll announce when I update the site again.
cartrite
Last edited by cartrite on 24.03.2009, 22:07, edited 8 times in total.
AMD A4-9125 RADEON R3, 4 COMPUTE CORES 2C+2G 2.30 GHz AMD Radeon(TM) R3 Graphics Running on Windows 10 and OpenSuse 15.2

chris
Site Admin
Posts: 4211
Joined: 28.01.2002
With us: 19 years 4 months
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA

Post #2by chris » 20.03.2008, 21:20

Cartrite and Phoenix: Thanks to both of you for hosting current SVN builds of Celestia.

I think that this is a better system than the prereleases. I do think release candidates are important before a release, but these will only start appearing when the release is feature complete.

--Chris

Avatar
Hungry4info
Posts: 1133
Joined: 11.09.2005
With us: 15 years 9 months
Location: Indiana, United States

Post #3by Hungry4info » 21.03.2008, 02:17

I agree. This is very much appreciated. Thank-you. :)
Current Setup:
Windows 7 64 bit. Celestia 1.6.0.
AMD Athlon Processor, 1.6 Ghz, 3 Gb RAM
ATI Radeon HD 3200 Graphics

phoenix
Posts: 214
Joined: 18.06.2002
With us: 19 years
Location: Germany - Berlin

Post #4by phoenix » 21.03.2008, 15:10

I'm currently updating my build about 1-2 times a week depending on how much changes there are in SVN.

been doing this for about 2 years now and I'm going to keep on doing so until hell freezes over ;)
most recent celestia win32-SVN-build - use at your own risk (copy over existing 1.5.1 release)

Reiko
Posts: 1119
Joined: 05.10.2006
Age: 37
With us: 14 years 8 months
Location: Out there...

Post #5by Reiko » 21.03.2008, 22:16

I've noticed something odd and I'm posting here because I do not know if this was a previous problem or if this is a problem in 4213 exe version.

Whenever I have a binary star system with planets orbiting each star no matter how close I am to the B star or if I'm centered on and following B star, it always shows the planets from the A star whenever I open up solar system browser.
It does this for every binary star add on I have.


Oh and thanks for making these exes or I would not have been able to use the patch to place stars beyond 16K ly :)

Avatar
Hungry4info
Posts: 1133
Joined: 11.09.2005
With us: 15 years 9 months
Location: Indiana, United States

Post #6by Hungry4info » 22.03.2008, 23:55

Perhaps the solar system browser should either show the solar system for the selected star, or show it for both stars if one is in a binary system (i.e. show both stars as an expandable list).
Current Setup:
Windows 7 64 bit. Celestia 1.6.0.
AMD Athlon Processor, 1.6 Ghz, 3 Gb RAM
ATI Radeon HD 3200 Graphics

chris
Site Admin
Posts: 4211
Joined: 28.01.2002
With us: 19 years 4 months
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA

Post #7by chris » 23.03.2008, 00:00

Hungry4info wrote:Perhaps the solar system browser should either show the solar system for the selected star, or show it for both stars if one is in a binary system (i.e. show both stars as an expandable list).


That's how the Qt4 version works now. I don't plan on updating the Windows system browser; the Windows version will eventually be replaced with the unified UI.

--Chris

Avatar
Topic author
cartrite
Posts: 1838
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 15 years 9 months
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA

Post #8by cartrite » 24.03.2008, 18:23

The Celestia executable at my site is now at revision 4220 and includes a fix for planetary grids.
cartrite
AMD A4-9125 RADEON R3, 4 COMPUTE CORES 2C+2G 2.30 GHz AMD Radeon(TM) R3 Graphics Running on Windows 10 and OpenSuse 15.2

Avatar
Topic author
cartrite
Posts: 1838
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 15 years 9 months
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: Windows Executable from SVN

Post #9by cartrite » 04.04.2008, 10:06

I've updated my site with a new executable for svn r4239. This includes the feature planetshine. Please start a new thread if you have problems or comments....
So this thread will not have to be edited again like what happened when I announced the HDR inclusion.
cartrite
AMD A4-9125 RADEON R3, 4 COMPUTE CORES 2C+2G 2.30 GHz AMD Radeon(TM) R3 Graphics Running on Windows 10 and OpenSuse 15.2

danielj
Posts: 1477
Joined: 15.08.2003
With us: 17 years 10 months

Re: Windows Executable from SVN

Post #10by danielj » 04.04.2008, 12:04

Where can I download Celestia 1.5.1?As far as I know,it is NOT in the official site...

danielj
Posts: 1477
Joined: 15.08.2003
With us: 17 years 10 months

Re: Windows Executable from SVN

Post #11by danielj » 04.04.2008, 13:42

I unzip the Celestia SVN R4239 and notice a bug in the Open GL 2.0 render path.See attachment...
Also,the Planetshine is only working with the Moon,but I had an addon called Earthshine,so it?s no surprise!

danielj
Posts: 1477
Joined: 15.08.2003
With us: 17 years 10 months

Re: Windows Executable from SVN

Post #12by danielj » 04.04.2008, 13:52

Another bug:
Venus nightside glare is gone.Titan glare only remains because I have Titan light addon.
However,the Jupiter problem is solved.The problem was "I hadn?t copied the new shaders"

Avatar
Topic author
cartrite
Posts: 1838
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 15 years 9 months
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: Windows Executable from SVN

Post #13by cartrite » 04.04.2008, 15:00

This includes the feature planetshine. Please start a new thread if you have problems or comments....
So this thread will not have to be edited again like what happened when I announced the HDR inclusion.
Danielj,
What part of that above quote did you not understand???????????? 8O :wink: :?
cartrite
AMD A4-9125 RADEON R3, 4 COMPUTE CORES 2C+2G 2.30 GHz AMD Radeon(TM) R3 Graphics Running on Windows 10 and OpenSuse 15.2

Avatar
Topic author
cartrite
Posts: 1838
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 15 years 9 months
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: Windows Executable from SVN

Post #14by cartrite » 09.04.2008, 08:20

Updated to revision 4250.
AMD A4-9125 RADEON R3, 4 COMPUTE CORES 2C+2G 2.30 GHz AMD Radeon(TM) R3 Graphics Running on Windows 10 and OpenSuse 15.2

CAP-Team
Posts: 194
Joined: 27.12.2006
Age: 45
With us: 14 years 5 months
Location: Vriezenveen, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Windows Executable from SVN

Post #15by CAP-Team » 09.04.2008, 20:25

Cartrite,

In Windows, you can lookup what version an executable is, by viewing the properties of that executable.
Is it possible to update the internal version number in the executable as well? (say: 1.5.0.4250 or something)
Now it says 1.5.0 no matter what build you use.

Greetz
Windows 7 Ultimate x64, Intel Core i7 2600K 3.4 Ghz, 4 GB RAM, 120 GB SSD + 1 TB hdd, nVidia GTX460 1 GB, Celestia 1.6.0.xxxx
Download my latest SVN Build

Avatar
Topic author
cartrite
Posts: 1838
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 15 years 9 months
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: Windows Executable from SVN

Post #16by cartrite » 09.04.2008, 20:33

CAP-Team wrote:Cartrite,

In Windows, you can lookup what version an executable is, by viewing the properties of that executable.
Is it possible to update the internal version number in the executable as well? (say: 1.5.0.4250 or something)
Now it says 1.5.0 no matter what build you use.

Greetz
I don't think so. That would require an installer script and an update to the registry when the executable is installed.
I'm pretty sure thats how it works.
cartrite
AMD A4-9125 RADEON R3, 4 COMPUTE CORES 2C+2G 2.30 GHz AMD Radeon(TM) R3 Graphics Running on Windows 10 and OpenSuse 15.2

Avatar
Adirondack M
Posts: 527
Joined: 01.03.2004
With us: 17 years 3 months

Re: Windows Executable from SVN

Post #17by Adirondack » 09.04.2008, 21:25

Steve,

you just have to modify

Code: Select all

VALUE "FileVersion", "1, 5, 0, 0"
and/or

Code: Select all

VALUE "ProductVersion", "1, 5, 0, 0"

within the BLOCK "StringFileInfo" in 'celestia.rc' before compiling.


Adirondack
We all live under the same sky, but we do not have the same horizon. (K. Adenauer)
The horizon of some people is a circle with the radius zero - and they call it their point of view. (A. Einstein)

Avatar
Topic author
cartrite
Posts: 1838
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 15 years 9 months
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: Windows Executable from SVN

Post #18by cartrite » 09.04.2008, 21:38

Adirondack wrote:Steve,

you just have to modify

Code: Select all

VALUE "FileVersion", "1, 5, 0, 0"
and/or

Code: Select all

VALUE "ProductVersion", "1, 5, 0, 0"

within the BLOCK "StringFileInfo" in 'celestia.rc' before compiling.


Adirondack
OK Thanks. I'll give that a try next time I build it.
cartrite
AMD A4-9125 RADEON R3, 4 COMPUTE CORES 2C+2G 2.30 GHz AMD Radeon(TM) R3 Graphics Running on Windows 10 and OpenSuse 15.2

Avatar
Topic author
cartrite
Posts: 1838
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 15 years 9 months
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: Windows Executable from SVN

Post #19by cartrite » 11.04.2008, 02:17

My web site was updated with 4259 for HDR and normal release.
Among other things, it is also supposed to contain a bug fix for the longitude bug "off by 180 degrees".
Now you can see the version if you right click on the executable and choose properties ==> version.
You can also right click on the executable and choose properties ==> version ==> Value for FileVersion or ProductVersion to see if a feature was activated that was off by default. Example, if HDR was activated, it will say so there.
The file names will still have the same info. If there is a difference, the file name should be trusted. This will allow you to change the file name to celestia.exe and still be able to find out the version or feature activation status. As long as I don't forget to do this that is. :wink:
cartrite
AMD A4-9125 RADEON R3, 4 COMPUTE CORES 2C+2G 2.30 GHz AMD Radeon(TM) R3 Graphics Running on Windows 10 and OpenSuse 15.2

Avatar
Topic author
cartrite
Posts: 1838
Joined: 15.09.2005
With us: 15 years 9 months
Location: Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: Windows Executable from SVN

Post #20by cartrite » 11.04.2008, 09:12

cartrite wrote:My web site was updated with 4259 for HDR and normal release.
Among other things, it is also supposed to contain a bug fix for the longitude bug "off by 180 degrees".
Now you can see the version if you right click on the executable and choose properties ==> version.
You can also right click on the executable and choose properties ==> version ==> Value for FileVersion or ProductVersion to see if a feature was activated that was off by default. Example, if HDR was activated, it will say so there.
The file names will still have the same info. If there is a difference, the file name should be trusted. This will allow you to change the file name to celestia.exe and still be able to find out the version or feature activation status. As long as I don't forget to do this that is. :wink:
cartrite
Updated to r4260. This contains more fixes for rotations.
cartrite
AMD A4-9125 RADEON R3, 4 COMPUTE CORES 2C+2G 2.30 GHz AMD Radeon(TM) R3 Graphics Running on Windows 10 and OpenSuse 15.2


Return to “Development”

Who is online