My 3D view from DTM and ortho textures

All about models for Celestia. How-to, programs, work in progres ...
Avatar
gironde M
Posts: 371
Joined: 16.12.2016
Age: 66
With us: 2 years 7 months
Location: Montigny-Les-Metz, Grand Est, Lorraine, Moselle, France

Post #21by gironde » 30.08.2018, 07:15

selden,

your last code :

Code: Select all

SurfaceObject "Ahuna 3D 2" "Sol/Ceres"
{
   Class "spacecraft"
   Radius   50
   Mesh "3d-ahuna.cmod"
   Texture "ortho.*"

   FixedPosition { Planetographic  [ 316.0635 -10.2158 1 ] }
   FixedRotation {Inclination 90 AscendingNode 180}
}


My celestia not find "Ahuna 3D 2". It just find "Ahuna Mons" location.


:sad:

Avatar
selden
Developer
Posts: 10053
Joined: 04.09.2002
With us: 16 years 10 months
Location: NY, USA

Post #22by selden » 30.08.2018, 13:03

Thqt's very strange. It works fine for me using Celestia v1.6.1

What version of Celestia are you using?
It might have a bug that's somehow causing problems.

Are there any error messages in Celestia's console log?
The log might provide a hint as to what's going wrong.

Do you have any other Addons loaded?
One or more of them might be causing a conflict, which might show up in the log.

To view the console log in Celestia's window, type a tilde (~). If your Locale and keyboard support diacritical marks with "dead keys", you might have to type a space first. Use the up/down arrow keys to scroll up and down in it.

I did a quick test, creating a minimal Addon using the ssc that you posted above and a very simple rectangular mesh (just to improve loading time). It looks like the picture below, which shows the console log file and what's shown by the "Solar System Browser".
While testing, this simplified Addon is the only Addon in my Extras directory.

I've attached the simplified Addon.
Attachments
Ahuna_3D_2.zip
(754.24 KiB) Downloaded 39 times
capture_006_30082018_085057.png
Selden

Avatar
gironde M
Posts: 371
Joined: 16.12.2016
Age: 66
With us: 2 years 7 months
Location: Montigny-Les-Metz, Grand Est, Lorraine, Moselle, France

Post #23by gironde » 30.08.2018, 14:04

Selden,

I'm using Celestia EPV3 based on Celestia 1.7.0 ver 5229 and LUT5
Apart, the rental file for Ceres, Ahuna is not used elsewhere
Ceres is well found by Celestia and also the location 'Ahuna Mons' but not 'Ahuna 3D'.
I just tested your attached file and it does not work either

I have also Celestia 1.6.1, I go to test !

:hi:

Added after 41 minutes 56 seconds:
It the same thing with celestia 1.6.1 !

Perhaps my graphic card and his open GL functions.

Addon Stonehenge VT is good

Code: Select all

"Stonehenge VT" "Sol/Earth"
{
       Class "spacecraft"
       InfoURL "http://www.english-heritage.org.uk/stonehenge/"
       Mesh "stonehenge.3ds"
       Radius 0.098
       LongLat [ -1.826119 51.18092 0 ] #[-1.8587 51.2117 -0.002]
       Color [ 0 0 0 ]                                                 
       Albedo 0.3
}

AltSurface "Stonehenge" "Sol/Earth"
{
   Texture "Stonehenge.ctx"

}



:hi:

Topic author
Limax7
Posts: 78
Joined: 23.01.2010
Age: 39
With us: 9 years 5 months
Location: Poland, Bialystok

Post #24by Limax7 » 30.08.2018, 15:15

Mayby try without SurfaceObject like this.


Code: Select all

"Ahuna 3D 2" "Sol/Ceres"
{
   Class "spacecraft"
   Radius   50
   Mesh "3d-ahuna.cmod"
   Texture "ortho.*"

   FixedPosition { Planetographic  [ 316.0635 -10.2158 1 ] }
   FixedRotation {Inclination 90 AscendingNode 180}
}
Adam
Nikon D3200, Uniwersal 150/900, lorneta 20x80

Bialystok, Poland

Avatar
selden
Developer
Posts: 10053
Joined: 04.09.2002
With us: 16 years 10 months
Location: NY, USA

Post #25by selden » 30.08.2018, 22:34

If an object in Extras is not known to Celestia, then Celestia usually will show an error message in its console log saying why it did not load the SSC catalog file.

Are there any error messages in Celestia's console log on your computer?
Selden

Avatar
gironde M
Posts: 371
Joined: 16.12.2016
Age: 66
With us: 2 years 7 months
Location: Montigny-Les-Metz, Grand Est, Lorraine, Moselle, France

Post #26by gironde » 31.08.2018, 16:51

I think I have too much loading at startup because the whole beginning of the log file is missing.

And without Surface Object, no Ahuna 3D


:sad:

Avatar
selden
Developer
Posts: 10053
Joined: 04.09.2002
With us: 16 years 10 months
Location: NY, USA

Post #27by selden » 31.08.2018, 18:15

You can increase the size of the console log by editing the file celestia.cfg with is in Celestia's home directory. All the way down at the bottom of the .cfg file, remove the # from the start of the line
# LogSize 1000
and increase it to
LogSize 10000
for example
Selden

Topic author
Limax7
Posts: 78
Joined: 23.01.2010
Age: 39
With us: 9 years 5 months
Location: Poland, Bialystok

Post #28by Limax7 » 31.08.2018, 18:41

I don't remember now but my textures of Ahuna (ortho.png) is not 512 or 1024 or 2048... so try to resize it to example 2048x2048 or 2048x1024 px
Adam
Nikon D3200, Uniwersal 150/900, lorneta 20x80

Bialystok, Poland

Avatar
selden
Developer
Posts: 10053
Joined: 04.09.2002
With us: 16 years 10 months
Location: NY, USA

Post #29by selden » 31.08.2018, 23:02

The minimized Addon example that I provided above does use a 512x512 surface texture image, so this particular problem seems to have some other cause.
Selden

Avatar
gironde M
Posts: 371
Joined: 16.12.2016
Age: 66
With us: 2 years 7 months
Location: Montigny-Les-Metz, Grand Est, Lorraine, Moselle, France

Post #30by gironde » 01.09.2018, 13:10

Selden,

I have modified LogSize 10000 in celestia.cfg :smile:

I now have many more entries in this load report.

I found Ahuna 3D

This is an error on the parent body that is not found at this time of loading.

I understood that in 'extras', the files are loaded by Celestia in alphabetical order folders then subfolders and ssc files.

that I did not know

I had :
extras / solar-system / Dwarfplanet / Ceres
Ahuna 3D.ssc
Ceres.ssc


Logically Celestia charges Ahuna before Ceres and the path "Sol / Ceres" is not found.


Since I do not really like ssc files grouped with multiple objects, I will have to review my folder names, subfolders, files so that they are loaded in the correct order. Perhaps by putting a serial number in front of the name of the file then a number of order for the sub-folders and finally a number of order for the files. (1 will pass before 2, 2 before 3, ...)

The information on the loading order, I never saw it in the tutorials or forum.
It's amazing because it's very important.


While pulling the loading report, I saw many other mistakes.

Provisionally, I put the Ahuna 3D script in the same file as Ceres, following. And now it works. Except that Ahuna is misguided. I'm going to reread the topic posts.


Thank you for having unlocked the situation especially that it will help me to solve other loading problems.

:smile: :clap: :clap: :clap:

Avatar
selden
Developer
Posts: 10053
Joined: 04.09.2002
With us: 16 years 10 months
Location: NY, USA

Post #31by selden » 01.09.2018, 17:04

You're very welcome.
Selden


Return to “Modelling”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 1 guest