"Data" to "No Data" Transition Lines on Charon Mesh [Need Help]

All about models for Celestia. How-to, programs, work in progres ...
Avatar
Topic author
CM1215 M
Posts: 186
Joined: 30.08.2017
Age: 17
With us: 2 years 1 month
Location: Ohio, U. S. A.

"Data" to "No Data" Transition Lines on Charon Mesh [Need Help]

Post #1by CM1215 » 13.09.2017, 14:52

I found a cool looking mesh of Charon on the 3D Asteroid Catalogue, and thought it would look good in Celestia. The only problem is that the lines that separate the "data" regions from the "no data" regions are very visible, and make the mesh look bad in Celestia:
CharonBad.PNG

Is there a way to remove these lines, or at least smooth them out so that they aren't visible on the dark side of Charon?
Here is the download link if you want to try it yourselves: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B5A59f3et_cJS1hGZW5ZWHNvUEk
Note that the model is already correctly oriented, so please avoid changing the orientation, if possible.
CM1215: Celestial master in learning.

Avatar
John Van Vliet
Posts: 2710
Joined: 28.08.2002
With us: 17 years 1 month

Post #2by John Van Vliet » 13.09.2017, 22:01

on a low poly 9.6 MB mesh
no , not really

or maybe

open the mesh in blender and use the smooth tool on the lines
but you will need to subdivide a few times first before trying

Avatar
Topic author
CM1215 M
Posts: 186
Joined: 30.08.2017
Age: 17
With us: 2 years 1 month
Location: Ohio, U. S. A.

Post #3by CM1215 » 13.09.2017, 23:42

Can you describe to me how to do that? I don't really know how to use Blender, so if you could explain this process to me, it would be most appreciated.
CM1215: Celestial master in learning.

Avatar
FarGetaNik M
Posts: 459
Joined: 05.06.2012
With us: 7 years 4 months
Location: Germany

Post #4by FarGetaNik » 14.09.2017, 15:17

I sucessfully tried that with the Lutetia mesh a while ago. It is kind of a pain.

Select "Sculpt Mode"
Make sure to deselect "Symmetry/Lock"
Click on the thumbnail and select "F Smooth"
Then try out different settings of radius and strength until you get a good result

If that's not good enough the subdivide thing could help, but I would avoid it if possible.

Avatar
Fenerit M
Posts: 1880
Joined: 26.03.2007
Age: 12
With us: 12 years 6 months
Location: Thyrrenian sea

Post #5by Fenerit » 14.09.2017, 16:32

It should be:
"Edit mode" -> Mesh -> Edges -> Subdivide
do it a bunch of times. The increases in edges/vertex count is shown within the status ba close to the program's icon. Anyhow, wait for John reply: he is the "Blender guru" here.
Never at rest.
Massimo

Avatar
Topic author
CM1215 M
Posts: 186
Joined: 30.08.2017
Age: 17
With us: 2 years 1 month
Location: Ohio, U. S. A.

Post #6by CM1215 » 17.09.2017, 01:04

If I subdivide the mesh 3 times, Blender becomes too laggy to use (if I am changing my view, then Blender runs at about 1 frame every 8 seconds or so). My computer has plenty of power (16GB of DDR4 RAM!), but Blender doesn't want to use very much of it. Is it possible to allocate more RAM to Blender?
CM1215: Celestial master in learning.

Avatar
Fenerit M
Posts: 1880
Joined: 26.03.2007
Age: 12
With us: 12 years 6 months
Location: Thyrrenian sea

Post #7by Fenerit » 17.09.2017, 09:00

Memory usage should be displayed on the info bar: doesn't it increase along with subdivisions? Blender does use all RAM memory available on system: possibly your issues concerns the GPU (on board?). BTW, to remove those lines couldn't be matter of subdivisions/smoothing, but a more simple "make face" operation among them; i.e. some faces are missing along the mesh's border. If this latter is the case, there is no room for subdivisions: those lines will be there even after Nth subdivisions.
Never at rest.
Massimo


Return to “Modelling”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 11 guests