Texture Problems

All about models for Celestia. How-to, programs, work in progres ...
Topic author
Reiko
Posts: 1119
Joined: 05.10.2006
Age: 36
With us: 13 years
Location: Out there...

Re: Texture Problems

Post #1by Reiko » 05.06.2012, 20:17

Are all of the texture sizes in multiples of 2s? For example, 1024x512 or 1024x1024 or 2048x2048 etc etc If they are not then they will not show in celestia.

Avatar
Fenerit M
Posts: 1880
Joined: 26.03.2007
Age: 12
With us: 12 years 6 months
Location: Thyrrenian sea

Re: Texture Problems

Post #2by Fenerit » 06.06.2012, 00:30

Is your graphic card supporting the non-power-of-2 textures? Otherwise do check whether the folder's structure for add-on is conforming something like the sketch below; it depend on OS's.

|_celestia
||_extras
|||_your-add-on
||||_models
||||_textures
|||||_medres <- ("non-power-of-two- folder")
Never at rest.
Massimo

Avatar
John Van Vliet
Posts: 2710
Joined: 28.08.2002
With us: 17 years 1 month

Re: Texture Problems

Post #3by John Van Vliet » 06.06.2012, 03:29

--- edit ---
Last edited by John Van Vliet on 19.10.2013, 05:32, edited 1 time in total.

Avatar
Fenerit M
Posts: 1880
Joined: 26.03.2007
Age: 12
With us: 12 years 6 months
Location: Thyrrenian sea

Re: Texture Problems

Post #4by Fenerit » 06.06.2012, 14:27

pla879 wrote:My question is; is there ever a time you just can not assign a texture no matter how hard you try unless the model is in the original format that it was posted in??? I am trying as hard as possible...
Some 3D modelers now have the option of prevent the changing of textures through passwords unless the 3D model(s) remains into their default proprietary format. For the rest, if you tell us the names of the 3D modelers, maybe someone here can help you with the mapping's procedures.
Never at rest.
Massimo

Avatar
selden
Developer
Posts: 10069
Joined: 04.09.2002
With us: 17 years 1 month
Location: NY, USA

Re: Texture Problems

Post #5by selden » 06.06.2012, 19:02

Have you looked in Celestia's console log? Sometimes it contains useful error messages.
Type a tilde (~) to toggle viewing the console log in Celestia's window. That is the only place it can be seen. It is not written to a file.
If you are using a keyboard which supports diacritical marks, you may need to type on the space bar after typing the tilde.

A white texture usually indicates that Celestia was unable to find the texture image file.
All textures for an Addon's models must be placed in that Addon's /textures/medres directory.
In contrast, Anim8or requires that all textures be in the directory which contains the model.
Also, all model textures should be a power of two on a side, since older graphics cards cannot scale non-power-of-two textures. 3D design programs don't care, since they map surface textures in software, not in hardware.

Celestia requires that textures be jpeg, png or DDS/DXT format. No other formats are supported. In particular, do not use BMP. Some BMP image files work, but not all. Celestia's BMP reader is very limited and is not supported.
Selden

Avatar
John Van Vliet
Posts: 2710
Joined: 28.08.2002
With us: 17 years 1 month

Re: Texture Problems

Post #6by John Van Vliet » 06.06.2012, 23:14

--- edit ---
Last edited by John Van Vliet on 19.10.2013, 05:31, edited 1 time in total.

Avatar
Fenerit M
Posts: 1880
Joined: 26.03.2007
Age: 12
With us: 12 years 6 months
Location: Thyrrenian sea

Re: Texture Problems

Post #7by Fenerit » 06.06.2012, 23:39

...and whether the "white" models have or not pow-of-2 textures; or more exaustively, which graphic card do you use, because in this case the problem should be half-solved by exclusion.
Never at rest.
Massimo

Avatar
John Van Vliet
Posts: 2710
Joined: 28.08.2002
With us: 17 years 1 month

Re: Texture Problems

Post #8by John Van Vliet » 28.06.2012, 23:57

--- edit ---
Last edited by John Van Vliet on 19.10.2013, 05:20, edited 1 time in total.

Avatar
Fenerit M
Posts: 1880
Joined: 26.03.2007
Age: 12
With us: 12 years 6 months
Location: Thyrrenian sea

Re: Texture Problems

Post #9by Fenerit » 29.06.2012, 01:13

pla879 wrote:The LWO or OBJ models are the ones having the most difficulty...

For OBJ model comes from the net, one can take a look inside the file about the matelial used and to see whether the texture's path is correctly specified. Another situatio is whether the file comes without textures; because being a geometric format, the UV mapping couldn't have been accomplished. And whatelse 3D modeler will continue to operate in such a mode (without UV map) until the 3D modellator (the man) will apply it.
Never at rest.
Massimo

Avatar
FarGetaNik M
Posts: 459
Joined: 05.06.2012
With us: 7 years 4 months
Location: Germany

Post #10by FarGetaNik » 09.09.2016, 08:46

So wether or not Celestia is able to display non-power-of-2 textures depends on the hardware? I thought this was a flaw of older versions of Celestia. I know my system can display such textures, but will others be able to view them? In some cases It is stupid to rescale an image for that reason. When downscaling I loose a lot of detail, when upscaling I unnecessarily increase the file size.


Return to “Modelling”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 2 guests