orbits

Report bugs, bug fixes and workarounds here.
Topic author
billybob884
Posts: 986
Joined: 16.08.2002
With us: 18 years 2 months
Location: USA, East Coast

orbits

Post #1by billybob884 » 17.08.2002, 04:30

Hey, this has probably has already been said, but if you go far into the future, the orbits of alot of planets and moons get really messed up. i've seen it where the moon is halfway into the earth! This isnt really a problem for me because i dont really go that far into the future very often, but I thought that maybe someone should know to fix it. I'm not sure what my graphic card is, so i guess if that has anything to do with it, it my be a little hard recreating the prolewm. I can tell you this though, i got this computer around october of last year, so its about 3/4ths of a year old, and if this helps at all, its a dell 4300.

Mike M. :mrgreen:
Mike M.

TacoTopia!

Sum0
Posts: 273
Joined: 10.03.2002
With us: 18 years 7 months
Location: Norwich, UK

Post #2by Sum0 » 17.08.2002, 12:01

Um, this was fixed ages ago in version 1.2.4 IIRC... what version are you using?
"I have been asked, 'Pray, Mr. Babbage, if you put into the machine wrong figures, will the right answers come out?' I am not able to rightly apprehend the kind of confusion of ideas that could provoke such a question."

jrobert
Posts: 95
Joined: 09.08.2002
With us: 18 years 2 months
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Post #3by jrobert » 17.08.2002, 15:18

Appearantly it hasn't been fixed in v1.2.4 since being I use this version and noticed a rather peculiar moon orbit. Try it! Set your simulation to current time and then advance time by 100000000000x's. I turned on the orbital paths and the moon did not have a circular orbital path.

Topic author
billybob884
Posts: 986
Joined: 16.08.2002
With us: 18 years 2 months
Location: USA, East Coast

Post #4by billybob884 » 17.08.2002, 18:11

Sum0 wrote:Um, this was fixed ages ago in version 1.2.4 IIRC... what version are you using?


I am using 1.2.4 and it looks really weird if you go ahead far enough


Mike M. :mrgreen:
Mike M.



TacoTopia!

TVTExtreme4
Posts: 45
Joined: 30.01.2002
With us: 18 years 8 months

Post #5by TVTExtreme4 » 17.08.2002, 18:14

Yeah, Same Here!

Topic author
billybob884
Posts: 986
Joined: 16.08.2002
With us: 18 years 2 months
Location: USA, East Coast

Post #6by billybob884 » 17.08.2002, 20:23

Sum0 wrote:Um, this was fixed ages ago in version 1.2.4 IIRC... what version are you using?


What does IIRC mean?

Mike M. :mrgreen:
Mike M.



TacoTopia!

Sum0
Posts: 273
Joined: 10.03.2002
With us: 18 years 7 months
Location: Norwich, UK

Post #7by Sum0 » 17.08.2002, 21:30

Nope, nothing happens. Probably this bug was covered in a patch... try searching for it in the forum. IIRC means "If I recall/remember correctly"...
"I have been asked, 'Pray, Mr. Babbage, if you put into the machine wrong figures, will the right answers come out?' I am not able to rightly apprehend the kind of confusion of ideas that could provoke such a question."

Topic author
billybob884
Posts: 986
Joined: 16.08.2002
With us: 18 years 2 months
Location: USA, East Coast

Post #8by billybob884 » 17.08.2002, 22:20

Sum0 wrote:Nope, nothing happens. Probably this bug was covered in a patch... try searching for it in the forum. IIRC means "If I recall/remember correctly"...


I won't bother, the patch will probably be included in 1.2.5. But thanks anyway!

Mike M. :mrgreen:
Mike M.



TacoTopia!


Return to “Bugs”

Who is online