1.2.4 add locations not working- or is it me?

Report bugs, bug fixes and workarounds here.
Topic author
Lostinspace

1.2.4 add locations not working- or is it me?

Post #1by Lostinspace » 05.05.2002, 22:01

In 1.2.4, I'm adding my backyard etc. to the Locations list, and they work when I pick them during that session, but next time I run Celestia picking a location from the list leaves me 205 685 AU from Earth ( the default start-up location I think)- but I am facing the right direction.

marcgriffith

same problem

Post #2by marcgriffith » 06.05.2002, 05:05

ive had the same problem, but i have been modifying the code too. will check it out again when i get home

marcgriffith

same problem

Post #3by marcgriffith » 06.05.2002, 05:05

ive had the same problem, but i have been modifying the code too. will check it out again when i get home

Topic author
Lostinspace

the above

Post #4by Lostinspace » 06.05.2002, 19:28

I've been using gravity too, but I don't think that has anything to do with it as i reinstalled Celestia and tried it with no add ons or alterations. Same problem.
The Mostly Harmless idea is a great one by the way. I loved elite on the c64! I'll be watching progress on it with interest.

MB

add locations

Post #5by MB » 07.05.2002, 08:38

Same problem! Except this is not new! that happens from times to times with older versions (not with 123). I was surprised not to see any coment previously, therefore I accused my directory arrangment!!
MB.

Guest

Post #6by Guest » 25.08.2002, 08:04

Same problem here. My Celestia is definitely a fresh installation.
Hope Chris will fix this in 1.25.

Razorwings18
Posts: 2
Joined: 25.08.2002
With us: 18 years 2 months
Location: Argentina

Post #7by Razorwings18 » 25.08.2002, 08:09

Oops.
Anonymus = Razorwings18 on the previous post.

Topic author
Lostinspace

1.2.4 add locations not working- or is it me?

Post #8by Lostinspace » 25.08.2002, 08:32

Hi! Prompt where to establish "SELESTIA" .В English I not so. I from Russia.

Darkmiss
Posts: 1059
Joined: 20.08.2002
With us: 18 years 2 months
Location: London, England

Post #9by Darkmiss » 25.08.2002, 10:17

I had this problem too

So now I just pick one and press "G" to go to it

Works every time

not as good as going straight ther but it works

billybob884
Posts: 986
Joined: 16.08.2002
With us: 18 years 2 months
Location: USA, East Coast

Post #10by billybob884 » 25.08.2002, 20:46

Yes, but it would be nice if you were right there.


Mike M. :mrgreen:
Mike M.

TacoTopia!

Razorwings18
Posts: 2
Joined: 25.08.2002
With us: 18 years 2 months
Location: Argentina

Post #11by Razorwings18 » 25.08.2002, 23:05

The problem ("annoyance" if you will) comes when I want to use Celestia as an Earth-based observatory. The only way to do this without Locations is to go to Earth, Sync orbit and zoom on the exact spot you want the observatory to be based until you're some 50m from the ground.

chris
Site Admin
Posts: 4211
Joined: 28.01.2002
With us: 18 years 8 months
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA

Post #12by chris » 27.08.2002, 15:27

Bugs bugs bugs . . . I've fixed this for 1.2.5. As soon as Rassilon's cloud and rings bug is fixed, I'll post the prerelease.

--Chris


Return to “Bugs”

Who is online