Blackout with default texture **Fixed**

Report bugs, bug fixes and workarounds here.
Topic author
dermeisterike
Posts: 8
Joined: 15.10.2011
Age: 24
With us: 7 years 4 months

Blackout with default texture **Fixed**

Post #1by dermeisterike » 03.12.2012, 00:08

So, this problem started today. I haven't used Celestia since last week so I'm really not sure if the update for my GPU's firmware has anything to do with this. But, on the other hand, the VT displays perfectly (from space anyway). I updated my GPU's firmware yesterday (December 1, 2012). System details follow.

OS: Windows 7 (Home Premium, 64-bit)
Graphics card: Intel HD Graphics 2000
CPU: Intel Celeron B800, 1.50GHz
Running Celestia 1.6.1

If I need to specify more, let me know.
Last edited by dermeisterike on 06.12.2012, 23:02, edited 2 times in total.
The cake is a lie? Alert 99.99!

Avatar
John Van Vliet
Posts: 2702
Joined: 28.08.2002
With us: 16 years 5 months

Re: Blackout with default texture

Post #2by John Van Vliet » 03.12.2012, 03:28

--- edit ---
Last edited by John Van Vliet on 19.10.2013, 04:00, edited 1 time in total.

Topic author
dermeisterike
Posts: 8
Joined: 15.10.2011
Age: 24
With us: 7 years 4 months

Re: Blackout with default texture

Post #3by dermeisterike » 03.12.2012, 23:11

john Van Vliet wrote:This is a laptop ? and NOT a desktop computer ?

"Intel HD Graphics 2000"
you DID get the update FROM the Intel web site ? ,right and NOT through "windows update" ?


is it ONLY in the split view ?
or in the normal single window also ?

the image of the earth on the left LOOKS like a OpenGL error caused by a buggy driver

reinstall the old one , is one fix

It is indeed a laptop, downloaded the update from the Intel website. It only occurs when I use the 8k normal map for Earth. I removed the normal map and it displays perfectly fine.
The cake is a lie? Alert 99.99!

Avatar
John Van Vliet
Posts: 2702
Joined: 28.08.2002
With us: 16 years 5 months

Re: Blackout with default texture

Post #4by John Van Vliet » 04.12.2012, 06:31

--- edit ---
Last edited by John Van Vliet on 19.10.2013, 03:59, edited 1 time in total.

Topic author
dermeisterike
Posts: 8
Joined: 15.10.2011
Age: 24
With us: 7 years 4 months

Re: Blackout with default texture

Post #5by dermeisterike » 05.12.2012, 23:06

All right, thank you. I guess my problem is fixed, so do I change the topic's name to include the fixed tag?
The cake is a lie? Alert 99.99!

Avatar
selden
Posts: 10030
Joined: 04.09.2002
With us: 16 years 5 months
Location: NY, USA

Re: Blackout with default texture

Post #6by selden » 06.12.2012, 15:07

To change the title of a thread, select the "edit" option for the very first post, then change its Subject line.
Selden

Topic author
dermeisterike
Posts: 8
Joined: 15.10.2011
Age: 24
With us: 7 years 4 months

Re: Blackout with default texture **Fixed**

Post #7by dermeisterike » 07.12.2012, 23:56

Thank you very much, fellows. :)
The cake is a lie? Alert 99.99!

Avatar
John Van Vliet
Posts: 2702
Joined: 28.08.2002
With us: 16 years 5 months

Re: Blackout with default texture **Fixed**

Post #8by John Van Vliet » 08.12.2012, 04:28

--- edit ---


Return to “Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 5 guests