2004 XR190 wrong radius given

Report bugs, bug fixes and workarounds here.
Topic author
mopc
Posts: 7
Joined: 02.09.2009
With us: 9 years 11 months

2004 XR190 wrong radius given

Post #1by mopc » 02.09.2009, 06:23

I just downloaded and installed Celestia, what a great piece of software, I wonder why it is so little known.

Is this the right section to report factual mistakes or is it just for software problems?

Nonetheless, upon visiting the object 2004 XR190, the radius given by Celestia is 750km, whereas official sources provide a radius of 250-300km.

symaski62
Posts: 602
Joined: 01.05.2004
Age: 36
With us: 15 years 3 months
Location: france, divion

Re: 2004 XR190 wrong radius given

Post #2by symaski62 » 02.09.2009, 09:50

http://ssd.jpl.nasa.gov/sbdb.cgi?sstr=2004+XR190&orb=1

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/2004_XR190

500 - 1000 km diam?tre

4.5 mag => 430 km diam?tre

2004XR190.ssc <= fichier

Code: Select all

"2004 XR190" "Sol"
{
   Class "asteroid"
   Mesh   "castalia.cmod"
   Texture "asteroid.jpg"
   Radius 215

   EllipticalOrbit
   {
   Epoch      2455000.5
   Period            435.06
   SemiMajorAxis     57.4148648
   Eccentricity      0.1059712
   Inclination       46.70080
   AscendingNode   252.36664
   ArgOfPericenter 284.13270
        MeanAnomaly     270.17687
   }

   Albedo 0.15
}
vista home basic
intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU E2160 @ 1,80GHz 1,79GHz
1Go RAM
NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS
directX 11
celestia 1.6
with a general handicap of 80% and it makes much d' efforts for the community and s' expimer, thank you d' to be understanding.

Topic author
mopc
Posts: 7
Joined: 02.09.2009
With us: 9 years 11 months

Re: 2004 XR190 wrong radius given

Post #3by mopc » 02.09.2009, 16:54

Sure, which means Celestia has the wrong radius for 2004 XR190.

Actually I think may "radiuses" given are actually diameters.

Avatar
t00fri
Developer
Posts: 8772
Joined: 29.03.2002
Age: 17
With us: 17 years 4 months
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: 2004 XR190 wrong radius given

Post #4by t00fri » 02.09.2009, 17:40

I looked up the original discovery paper by Allen et al.
http://arxiv.org/pdf/astro-ph/0512430

It is apparent that Grant Hutchison, who takes care of Celestia's outersys.ssc data file, has accidentally mixed up radius and diameter, here.

In outersys one reads

Radius 750 # "500-1000 km"

Clearly this range has always referred to the diameter...

Actually, the given InfoURL reference for XR190 is dead meanwhile...

Fridger
Image

granthutchison
Developer
Posts: 1863
Joined: 21.11.2002
With us: 16 years 9 months

Re: 2004 XR190 wrong radius given

Post #5by granthutchison » 24.09.2009, 22:28

Yes, my error with the radius. Thanks for the correction, mopc. :)
I've committed a correction to SVN, and have replaced the dead InfoURL with a link to the discovery paper cited by Fridger.
Outersys.ssc is overdue for a more general review to update its content, but it'll need to wait a bit while I complete current projects.

Does anyone have any views on what sort of objects it should contain, and how many?

Grant


Return to “Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 5 guests