Disproven Solar System Bodies

The home for finished/released addons.
Avatar
Topic author
Anthony_B_Russo10
Moderator
Posts: 416
Joined: 03.07.2018
Age: 17
With us: 1 year 10 months
Location: Tallahassee, Florida, US

Disproven Solar System Bodies

Post #1by Anthony_B_Russo10 » 06.01.2019, 01:06

This adds the disproven hypothetical body Tyche.
2019-01-05 (1).png

Notes:
-This includes a file for the hypothetical star/brown dwarf Nemesis, but the definition is broken and I do not know how to fix it but if you know how please contact me.
-There is an extra fictional planet in this from Doctor Who. (The texture is from the Motherlode.)
2019-01-05 (3).png
Attachments
tyche.zip
(9.83 MiB) Downloaded 66 times
Anthony B. Russo, I like Pluto. Mod of the Celestia subreddit: https://www.reddit.com/r/Celestiasoftware/
I have over 30 computers, trying to list them here would be a pain.

Avatar
SpaceFanatic64
Posts: 405
Joined: 16.08.2018
Age: 14
With us: 1 year 9 months
Location: Southern California

Post #2by SpaceFanatic64 » 06.01.2019, 04:50

To fix Nemesis, type this symbol ~, and a log should appear to the left side of Celestia. It should find the problem so you can correct it.
Follower of the "Celestia Origin" project
Graphics Card: ATI Radeon 3000 Graphics

Avatar
Topic author
Anthony_B_Russo10
Moderator
Posts: 416
Joined: 03.07.2018
Age: 17
With us: 1 year 10 months
Location: Tallahassee, Florida, US

Post #3by Anthony_B_Russo10 » 06.01.2019, 06:45

Pressing the ~ key doesn't help due to the amount of bodies the program loads near Earth.
Anthony B. Russo, I like Pluto. Mod of the Celestia subreddit: https://www.reddit.com/r/Celestiasoftware/
I have over 30 computers, trying to list them here would be a pain.

Avatar
gironde M
Posts: 436
Joined: 16.12.2016
Age: 67
With us: 3 years 5 months
Location: Montigny-Les-Metz, Grand Est, Lorraine, Moselle, France

Post #4by gironde » 06.01.2019, 11:23

in celestia.cfg change the last line to LogSize 10000 or more

pressing key [~] and [return] and the arrows keys for move.

BorderShed
Posts: 30
Joined: 14.12.2018
With us: 1 year 5 months
Location: SW England

Post #5by BorderShed » 06.01.2019, 12:34

Thanks @SpaceFanatic64 & @gironde,

That is interesting, I didnt know it.
But I even have errors reported there on a fresh clean install of basic 1.6.1 :( . For example on gstar.jpg flare.jpg and logo.png

Is there a way of sending this error log to a text file ?

Avatar
Topic author
Anthony_B_Russo10
Moderator
Posts: 416
Joined: 03.07.2018
Age: 17
With us: 1 year 10 months
Location: Tallahassee, Florida, US

Post #6by Anthony_B_Russo10 » 06.01.2019, 21:26

The error is with the barycenter name,
2019-01-06 (2).png

but when the barycenter's name is changed the main problem is encountered, Nemesis replaces the Sun.
2019-01-06 (3).png

2019-01-06 (1).png
Anthony B. Russo, I like Pluto. Mod of the Celestia subreddit: https://www.reddit.com/r/Celestiasoftware/
I have over 30 computers, trying to list them here would be a pain.

Avatar
TheLostProbe
Posts: 15
Joined: 07.05.2020
Age: 13
With us: 21 days 19 hours
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Post #7by TheLostProbe » 14.05.2020, 02:17

-There is an extra fictional planet in this from Doctor Who. (The texture is from the Motherlode.)

:smile: :smile: :smile: :smile: :smile:

I'm happy now :smile:

Added after 1 minute 10 seconds:
(I am a Whovian (What Doctor Who fans are called))

Added after 1 minute 13 seconds:
The planet is Mondas, home planet of the Cybermen

Added after 3 minutes 10 seconds:
This adds the disproven hypothetical body Tyche.

Pretty sure it was called Nibiru

Avatar
SevenSpheres
Forum Admin
Posts: 355
Joined: 08.10.2019
With us: 7 months 21 days

Post #8by SevenSpheres » 14.05.2020, 02:24

Anthony_B_Russo10 wrote:-This includes a file for the hypothetical star/brown dwarf Nemesis, but the definition is broken and I do not know how to fix it but if you know how please contact me.

Since this topic was revived I took a look at the addon. The problem with Nemesis is that you have it defined with an HIP number of 0, which is what Celestia uses for the Sun. The line OrbitBarycenter "Test:Nemesis Center" is also causing problems; you should have only one of the barycenter's names there, not both.

Added after 1 minute:
TheLostProbe wrote:Pretty sure it was called Nibiru

No, they're different things: Nibiru, Tyche
My Addons: viewtopic.php?f=23&t=19978 • Contributing to development as much as I can • The Other Discord is still there...
PC specs: HP desktop, Windows 10 Home 64-bit, Intel Core i7-7700 (3.60 GHz), 16 GB RAM, 1 TB HDD + 128 GB SSD, Intel HD Graphics 630
Celestia versions: 1.5.1, 1.6.1, 1.6.2 (primary), and multiple 1.7.0 builds

Avatar
TheLostProbe
Posts: 15
Joined: 07.05.2020
Age: 13
With us: 21 days 19 hours
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Post #9by TheLostProbe » 16.05.2020, 23:06

Oh, ok

Avatar
TheLostProbe
Posts: 15
Joined: 07.05.2020
Age: 13
With us: 21 days 19 hours
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Post #10by TheLostProbe » 22.05.2020, 02:43

Since this topic was revived I took a look at the addon. The problem with Nemesis is that you have it defined with an HIP number of 0, which is what Celestia uses for the Sun. The line OrbitBarycenter "Test:Nemesis Center" is also causing problems; you should have only one of the barycenter's names there, not both.

Hmm, maybe have a HIP number of 1

Avatar
SevenSpheres
Forum Admin
Posts: 355
Joined: 08.10.2019
With us: 7 months 21 days

Post #11by SevenSpheres » 22.05.2020, 02:59

TheLostProbe wrote:Hmm, maybe have a HIP number of 1

No, that would replace HIP 1. It would be best to not use a HIP number at all.
My Addons: viewtopic.php?f=23&t=19978 • Contributing to development as much as I can • The Other Discord is still there...
PC specs: HP desktop, Windows 10 Home 64-bit, Intel Core i7-7700 (3.60 GHz), 16 GB RAM, 1 TB HDD + 128 GB SSD, Intel HD Graphics 630
Celestia versions: 1.5.1, 1.6.1, 1.6.2 (primary), and multiple 1.7.0 builds

Avatar
LukeCEL
Posts: 313
Joined: 26.09.2017
With us: 2 years 8 months

Post #12by LukeCEL » 22.05.2020, 03:08

SevenSpheres wrote:It would be best to not use a HIP number at all.

Yeah. I would only use HIP numbers for real stars with a HIP number.

Avatar
TheLostProbe
Posts: 15
Joined: 07.05.2020
Age: 13
With us: 21 days 19 hours
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Post #13by TheLostProbe » 22.05.2020, 22:55

Yea, I edited the .stc and basically deleted the HIP number so, ye


Return to “Add-on releases”

Who is online