Moving my old add-ons

Have a question about using Celestia? Check here first for FAQs and helpful advice.
Forum rules
Please help to make this forum more useful by checking the FAQs before posting! Keep it clean, keep it civil, keep it truthful, stay on topic, be responsible, share your knowledge.
Avatar
Topic author
Tegmine
Posts: 184
Joined: 20.03.2011
With us: 9 years 4 months

Moving my old add-ons

Post #1by Tegmine » 20.05.2020, 15:33

First, it's nice to see that someone has picked up the baton and has continued running with Celestia. I haven't done too much with it for a while, rather, just focusing on adulting with odd bits of worldbuilding to pass the time.

That said, I recently got Celestia working for my laptop, which is running Ubuntu 18.04. I was able to get Celestia downloaded and installed, however, I do have a slight problem...I've got all these add-ons I would like to incorporate. I thought I would be able to just move the files from point a to point b...WRONG! The new location will not let me move, copy, paste, NADA. A little frustrating, but I'm sure any Linux experts out there would be able to at least point me in the right direction as to what I need to do.

Many Thanks,

-M-

onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 499
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 1 year 10 months

Post #2by onetwothree » 20.05.2020, 18:45

This is expected situation for a proper designed OS: not to allow writing to every place a user may want. If you are with 1.6 version, you can always use sudo to copy files. With 1.7 you can create minimal ~/.celestia.cfg and define your extras directories in it.

Avatar
Anthony_B_Russo10
Moderator
Posts: 444
Joined: 03.07.2018
Age: 17
With us: 2 years 1 month
Location: Tallahassee, Florida, US

Post #3by Anthony_B_Russo10 » 20.05.2020, 21:40

Or you could try and open your file manager as a Root user allowing to add files to the Celestia directory.
Screenshot_2020-05-20_17-32-32.png
Anthony B. Russo, I like Pluto. Mod of the Celestia subreddit: https://www.reddit.com/r/Celestiasoftware/
I have over 30 computers, trying to list them here would be a pain.

Avatar
Topic author
Tegmine
Posts: 184
Joined: 20.03.2011
With us: 9 years 4 months

Post #4by Tegmine » 21.05.2020, 03:12

It's the 1.61 version. Not super proficient with the terminal commands, but I am GREAT at following well-written instructions.
As far as accessing the root, I'm not even sure how to do that. "Open as root" is not an option on my file manager.


Thanks

-M-

Avatar
Anthony_B_Russo10
Moderator
Posts: 444
Joined: 03.07.2018
Age: 17
With us: 2 years 1 month
Location: Tallahassee, Florida, US

Post #5by Anthony_B_Russo10 » 21.05.2020, 09:44

What is the name of your File Manager.
Anthony B. Russo, I like Pluto. Mod of the Celestia subreddit: https://www.reddit.com/r/Celestiasoftware/
I have over 30 computers, trying to list them here would be a pain.

Avatar
Topic author
Tegmine
Posts: 184
Joined: 20.03.2011
With us: 9 years 4 months

Post #6by Tegmine » 21.05.2020, 11:53

Nautilus, also known as "Files"


-M-

Added after 49 minutes 27 seconds:
Got it figured out....Thanks for your help. I just needed to be pointed in the right direction!

-M-

Avatar
Anthony_B_Russo10
Moderator
Posts: 444
Joined: 03.07.2018
Age: 17
With us: 2 years 1 month
Location: Tallahassee, Florida, US

Post #7by Anthony_B_Russo10 » 21.05.2020, 21:20

You're welcome.
Anthony B. Russo, I like Pluto. Mod of the Celestia subreddit: https://www.reddit.com/r/Celestiasoftware/
I have over 30 computers, trying to list them here would be a pain.

Avatar
Topic author
Tegmine
Posts: 184
Joined: 20.03.2011
With us: 9 years 4 months

Post #8by Tegmine » 30.05.2020, 13:26

New wrinkle; my old addons work well, and I even was able to edit one of them. Still works fine. SO, I tried made a new add-on from my notebook of systems. (I took up worldbuilding when I couldn't run Celestia). The planets show up around the star, but NO TEXTURES!


I have:
Edited the .ssc through System Maker (ancient program that still works on my even more ancient desktop)
Edited the .ssc on my laptop
Changed the file and texture names to lowercase. The funny thing is, at least one of my older addons has upper case, numbers, etc. in the texture names and they show up without a problem...WHAT GIVES?

Here's the .ssc for your perusal....

Code: Select all

"Xaph" "HIP 20146"
{
   Class "planet"
   Texture "xaph.png"
   HazeColor [ 0.38 0.49 0.94 ]
   HazeDensity 0.25
   Radius 74200

   Atmosphere {
      Height 180
      Lower [ 0.73 0.4 0.68 ]
      Upper [ 0.94 0.86 0.93 ]
   }

   CustomOrbit "Xaph 74200 "
   EllipticalOrbit {
      Period  0.022568
      SemiMajorAxis 0.07899
      Eccentricity 0.0255
      Inclination 2.10732
      AscendingNode 192.03
      LongOfPericenter 104.24
      MeanLongitude 108.7
   }

   RotationPeriod  197.831088
   Obliquity  6
   EquatorAscendingNode  208.63
   RotationOffset  278.91
   Albedo  0.03



#------------Data Block-----------
#    Mass  332.81053  Earth Masses
#    Density  1.1619207059
#-----------End Data Block--------


}


"Xeria" "HIP 20146"
{
   Class "planet"
   Texture "xeria2final.png"
   SpecularTexture "xeria2spec.png"
   SpecularColor [ 1 1 1 ]
   SpecularPower 25
   HazeColor [ 1 1 1 ]
   HazeDensity 0.18
   Radius 5746
   BumpMap "xeria2.png"
   BumpHeight 2

   Atmosphere {
      Height 61
      Lower [ 0.87 0.95 0.98 ]
      Upper [ 0.46 0.8 0.94 ]
      Sky [ 0.37 0.55 0.89 ]
      CloudHeight 15
      CloudSpeed 76
      CloudMap "cloud_combined_204882914.png"
   }

   CustomOrbit "Xeria 5746 "
   EllipticalOrbit {
      Period  0.9
      SemiMajorAxis 0.92161
      Eccentricity 0.0245
      Inclination 2.64139
      AscendingNode 293.22
      LongOfPericenter 16.33
      MeanLongitude 149.05
   }

   RotationPeriod  27.10075
   Obliquity  21.2
   EquatorAscendingNode  255.25
   RotationOffset  310.54
   Albedo  0.296



#------------Data Block-----------
#    Mass  0.73326  Earth Masses
#    Density  5.5125466494
#-----------End Data Block--------


}


"I" "HIP 20146/Xeria"
{
   Class "moon"
   Texture "geothermal.jpg"
   SpecularColor [ 0.06 0.06 0.06 ]
   Radius 249

   CustomOrbit "I 249 "
   EllipticalOrbit {
      Period  18.55
      SemiMajorAxis 266614
      Eccentricity 0.09526
      Inclination 11
      AscendingNode 346.3
      LongOfPericenter 20.25
      MeanLongitude 341.84
   }

   EquatorAscendingNode  313.72
   RotationOffset  131.05
   Albedo  0.17



#------------Data Block-----------
#    Mass  0.00003  Earth Masses
#    Density  2.771496673
#-----------End Data Block--------


}


"II" "HIP 20146/Xeria"
{
   Class "moon"
   SpecularColor [ 0.06 0.06 0.06 ]
   Radius 1437
   BumpHeight 2

   CustomOrbit "II 1437 "
   EllipticalOrbit {
      Period  3.6941675
      SemiMajorAxis 89637
      Inclination 1.87
      AscendingNode 188.95
      LongOfPericenter 19.26
      MeanLongitude 168.73
   }

   EquatorAscendingNode  276.16
   RotationOffset  213.28



#------------Data Block-----------
#    Mass  0.00646  Earth Masses
#    Density  3.1049410687
#-----------End Data Block--------


}


"Xaphos" "HIP 20146"
{
   Class "planet"
   Texture "xaphus.png"
   HazeColor [ 0.94 0.94 0.94 ]
   HazeDensity 0.5
   Radius 23498

   Atmosphere {
      Height 190
      Lower [ 0.51 0.83 0.92 ]
      Upper [ 0.87 0.95 0.98 ]
      Sky [ 0.98 0.98 0.87 ]
      Sunset [ 1 0.5 0 ]
   }

   CustomOrbit "Xaphos 23498 "
   EllipticalOrbit {
      Period  1.97737
      SemiMajorAxis 1.55614
      Eccentricity 0.04
      Inclination 0.15905
      AscendingNode 224.17
      LongOfPericenter 94.97
      MeanLongitude 100.56
   }

   RotationPeriod  11.61
   Obliquity  13.8
   EquatorAscendingNode  233.22
   RotationOffset  298.73
   Albedo  0.454



#------------Data Block-----------
#    Mass  15.0774  Earth Masses
#    Density  1.6573907339
#-----------End Data Block--------


}



I have compared this side-by-side with a working addon. I could find NO differences in it. Maybe some fresh eyes can. As always, I thank you for your help!

-M-

onetwothree
Site Admin
Posts: 499
Joined: 22.09.2018
With us: 1 year 10 months

Post #9by onetwothree » 30.05.2020, 14:49

Check your Celestia's console (press tilde ~) to see debug messages and errors.

Avatar
LukeCEL
Posts: 349
Joined: 26.09.2017
With us: 2 years 10 months

Post #10by LukeCEL » 30.05.2020, 17:19

Just an idea. Are the textures inside the medres folder? In other words, have you made sure that the folder hierarchy looks something like this?

Code: Select all

xaph.ssc
[textures]
➥ [medres]
    ➥ xaph.png
    ➥ xeria2final.png
    ➥ xeria2spec.png
    ➥ geothermal.jpg
    ➥ xaphus.png

Avatar
Topic author
Tegmine
Posts: 184
Joined: 20.03.2011
With us: 9 years 4 months

Post #11by Tegmine » 31.05.2020, 13:18

yeah. Everything is where it needs to be. Although, I just went through the normal means, not checking via terminal...which I don't know how to do.


Check your Celestia's console (press tilde ~) to see debug messages and errors.

How would I do that, exactly? I know how to do some things with Linux terminal, but a lot of the background stuff and codes I don't. Thanks

-M-

PS: Yes, I freely reveal my ignorance.

Avatar
SevenSpheres
Forum Admin
Posts: 418
Joined: 08.10.2019
With us: 9 months 26 days

Post #12by SevenSpheres » 31.05.2020, 14:29

Tegmine wrote:How would I do that, exactly? I know how to do some things with Linux terminal, but a lot of the background stuff and codes I don't. Thanks

It has nothing to do with the Linux terminal. Just press the ~ key while in Celestia; you should see something like this.
My Addons: viewtopic.php?f=23&t=19978 • Contributing to development as much as I can
PC specs: HP desktop, Windows 10 Home 64-bit, Intel Core i7-7700 (3.60 GHz), 16 GB RAM, 1 TB HDD + 128 GB SSD, Intel HD Graphics 630
Celestia versions: 1.5.1, 1.6.1, 1.6.2 (primary), 1.7.0 (latest build + some older ones)

Avatar
selden
Developer
Posts: 10136
Joined: 04.09.2002
With us: 17 years 10 months
Location: NY, USA

Post #13by selden » 31.05.2020, 14:40

Celestia's "console" is available only within Celestia's own window. While Celestia is running, type a tilde (~) to see it and use the keyboard's up/down arrow-keys to navigate up and down in it. Tilde is Shift-` at the upper left corner of many keyboards. If you have many addons, you might need to increase the number of console lines which is down at the bottom of celestia.cfg. In other words, you might want to change

Code: Select all

#------------------------------------------------------------------------
# The number of rows in the debug log (displayable onscreen by pressing
# the ~ (tilde). The default log size is 200.
#------------------------------------------------------------------------
# LogSize 1000

to

Code: Select all

#------------------------------------------------------------------------
# The number of rows in the debug log (displayable onscreen by pressing
# the ~ (tilde). The default log size is 200.
#------------------------------------------------------------------------
LogSize 10000
Selden

Avatar
Topic author
Tegmine
Posts: 184
Joined: 20.03.2011
With us: 9 years 4 months

Post #14by Tegmine » 31.05.2020, 15:36

I took a couple of screenies from the two latest ones I've done

Here's one:
download/file.php?mode=view&id=7920

Here's two
Screenshot from 2020-05-31 11-25-46.png

As you can see in either, there is an error loading the files; I only put my textures into a file named 'medres' which is in a folder named 'textures' which is in a folder for that particular add-on.

Most puzzling!
I tried adding to the cfg file that Selden suggested, but it didn't seem to change anything.
Thank you for your continued patience.

-M-
Attachments
Screenshot from 2020-05-31 11-24-22.png

Avatar
selden
Developer
Posts: 10136
Joined: 04.09.2002
With us: 17 years 10 months
Location: NY, USA

Post #15by selden » 31.05.2020, 16:09

If you are willing to provide the contents of your .ssc file plus a listing of the associated files, that might help someone to notice the problem.

Specifically, to generate the file listing, cd to the directory where your .ssc is located and type the command

Code: Select all

ls -lR

that'll list the files in the current directory and all of its subdirectories. My suspicion is that there's a typo in the texture image's name or it's not where you think it is.
Selden

Avatar
Topic author
Tegmine
Posts: 184
Joined: 20.03.2011
With us: 9 years 4 months

Post #16by Tegmine » 31.05.2020, 16:38

The ssc is posted above, here's the output from the code I typed in...

Code: Select all

total 8
drwxr-xr-x 3 root root 4096 May 29 11:14 Textures
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 3546 May 30 09:46 xeriasystem.ssc

./Textures:
total 4
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 4096 May 30 09:48 medres

./Textures/medres:
total 12716
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 2081034 Aug 29  2014 cloud_combined_204882914.png
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  710533 May 30 09:42 geothermalbump.png
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  148344 May 30 09:36 geothermal.jpg
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 1148803 May 29 21:05 quom_bump.png
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 1170488 Feb 10  2012 quomm.png
-rw-rw-r-- 1 root root  316058 Mar 29  2019 xaph.png
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  316058 Mar 29  2019 Xaph.png
-rw-rw-r-- 1 root root  160814 Mar 29  2019 xaphus.png
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  160814 Mar 29  2019 Xaphus.png
-rw-rw-r-- 1 root root 2348183 Apr 15  2019 xeria2final.png
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 2348183 Apr 15  2019 Xeria2_Final.png
-rw-rw-r-- 1 root root 1015487 Apr 15  2019 xeria2.png
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 1015487 Apr 15  2019 Xeria2.png
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root   21622 May 29 11:11 xeria2spec.png
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root   21622 May 29 11:11 Xeria2_spec.png


-M-

Avatar
jujuapapa
Posts: 273
Joined: 24.06.2018
With us: 2 years 1 month
Location: Western E.U.

Post #17by jujuapapa » 31.05.2020, 16:43

Perhaps the png file is not a real png file.

Try with an another png file. :wink:
Soft: Celestia 1.6.2
PC : Intel Core i9-9900K (4 GHz) , Chipset Z390 Exp, RAM 32 Go DDR4 3000 Mhz, SSD M.2 512 Go + HDD 3 To, MSI GeForce RTX 2080 8Go - W10 64b

=> It is by doubting everything that everybody approaches the truth !

Avatar
selden
Developer
Posts: 10136
Joined: 04.09.2002
With us: 17 years 10 months
Location: NY, USA

Post #18by selden » 31.05.2020, 17:03

One problem that I see is that the spelling of the directory name is incorrect: it should be "textures" not "Textures". Linux distinguishes between upper and lower case. I'm surprised you didn't get lots of other errors about missing image files.

Edited to add:
The lack of error messages probably is because you didn't "goto" other planets, so it didn't try to load their surface texture images.
Selden

Avatar
Topic author
Tegmine
Posts: 184
Joined: 20.03.2011
With us: 9 years 4 months

Post #19by Tegmine » 31.05.2020, 20:36

That was it...a capital T on my texture file... :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops:

Thanks...now I can get back to making my addons.

-M-

Avatar
selden
Developer
Posts: 10136
Joined: 04.09.2002
With us: 17 years 10 months
Location: NY, USA

Post #20by selden » 31.05.2020, 21:28

It's the kind of mistake anyone can make, and it's hard to notice if you aren't looking for it.

Have fun!
Selden


Return to “Help Central”

Who is online