Changing Celestia's language

Have a question about using Celestia? Check here first for FAQs and helpful advice.
Forum rules
Please help to make this forum more useful by checking the FAQs before posting! Keep it clean, keep it civil, keep it truthful, stay on topic, be responsible, share your knowledge.
Avatar
Topic author
LukeCEL
Posts: 359
Joined: 26.09.2017
With us: 3 years

Changing Celestia's language

Post #1by LukeCEL » 27.02.2020, 21:30

Hi everyone,

This seems like a silly question. How do I change the language displayed by Celestia?

Celestia has a bunch of .po files and .lproj directories, but I have no idea how to use them.

Thanks,
Luke

Avatar
SevenSpheres
Moderator
Posts: 463
Joined: 08.10.2019
With us: 1 year

Post #2by SevenSpheres » 27.02.2020, 22:18

onetwothree explained how to change Celestia's language here. It didn't work for me with Celestia 1.7.0 - and still doesn't - but I just tested it with 1.6.1 and 1.6.2 and it does work there. Looks like this is another bug.

Edit: Actually it's the Qt version that it doesn't work with; the native Windows 1.7.0 does work. No idea about the Mac version.
My Addons: viewtopic.php?f=23&t=19978 • Contributing to development as much as I can • Discord server admin
PC specs: HP desktop, Windows 10 Home 64-bit, Intel Core i7-7700 (3.60 GHz), 16 GB RAM, 1 TB HDD + 128 GB SSD, Intel HD Graphics 630
Celestia versions: 1.5.1, 1.6.1, 1.6.2 (primary), 1.7.0 (latest build + some older ones)

Avatar
Topic author
LukeCEL
Posts: 359
Joined: 26.09.2017
With us: 3 years

Post #3by LukeCEL » 27.02.2020, 23:35

I couldn't figure out how to do that, but I did find out that by changing my language in System Preferences on my Mac, it automatically uses that language. I never knew that!


Return to “Help Central”

Who is online