Shuttle plugin not working for me.

Have a question about using Celestia? Check here first for FAQs and helpful advice.
Forum rules
Please help to make this forum more useful by checking the FAQs before posting! Keep it clean, keep it civil, keep it truthful, stay on topic, be responsible, share your knowledge.
Topic author
H2SO4
Posts: 25
Joined: 11.05.2011
With us: 8 years 5 months

Shuttle plugin not working for me.

Post #1by H2SO4 » 14.05.2011, 18:14

Hi all. I've installed several items from "motherload" and have been amazed at the work you folks have put in on this. One plugin however isn't working for me. I'm assuming I'm doing something wrong, but for the life of me, I cant' see it. I'm asking for a second set of eyes to help me get this working.

Plugin: EC_Atlantis_FD.zip
I have both reinstalled and re-downloaded this several times just to be sure the issue isn't with a corrupt download process but I must be repeating my mistake.

Here you see the path where I've installed it, and the permissions matching other plugins that are working fine:

Code: Select all

 .../share/celestia/extras> ls -al

drwxr-xr-x  4 root root 4096 Mar 27  2005 BigHubbleCMOD/
drwxr-xr-x  4 root root 4096 May  9 13:39 Earth_structure-English/
drwxr-xr-x  4 root root 4096 Oct 27  2005 EC_Atlantis_FD/
drwxr-xr-x  4 root root 4096 May  9 14:11 EC_LibertyBell7/
drwxr-xr-x  4 root root 4096 Sep 24  2005 EC_MGStf/
drwxr-xr-x  4 root root 4096 Jul 18  2008 EC_pre_CSM/


and listing the EC_Atlantis_FD directory shows:

Code: Select all

 .../share/celestia/extras/EC_Atlantis_FD> la -al

-rw-------  1 root root   677 Oct 27  2005 Atlantis.ssc
-rw-r--r--  1 root root  6148 Oct 27  2005 .DS_Store
drwxr-xr-x  2 root root  4096 Oct 27  2005 models/
-rw-r--r--  1 root root 63910 Oct 27  2005 Readme.pdf
drwxr-xr-x  3 root root  4096 May 23  2005 textures/


When I launch Celestia, I use "Enter" to bring up the search, but Atlantis just doesn't appear on the list.

Does anyone have any advice on what I might be doing wrong?

Avatar
selden
Developer
Posts: 10069
Joined: 04.09.2002
With us: 17 years 1 month
Location: NY, USA

Re: Shuttle plugin not working for me.

Post #2by selden » 14.05.2011, 20:12

Strange. It works for me under Windows 7 with Celestia v1.6.0. With nothing else installed, Atlantis shows up first in the list as soon as I've typed the first two letters of its name. I don't see anything about the Addon that would make it not work under Linux.

Which version of Celestia are you running?
(Although that shouldn't make any difference. The Addon isn't very complex and was made available several years ago.)

You might take a look in Celestia's status log:
Type a tilde (~) to toggle the log display on and off. (shift `, at the upper left on most U.S. keyboards.)
Use the Arrow keys to navigate up and down in it.

Below are screengrabs showing parts of the log on my computer -- one shows when the ssc was loaded and the other when the model was loaded, both with no problems.

p.s. for the name not to be known, the SSC would have to fail to load. The model isn't loaded until the shuttle is in the field of view.
Selden

Guckytos
Posts: 439
Joined: 01.06.2004
With us: 15 years 4 months
Location: Germany

Re: Shuttle plugin not working for me.

Post #3by Guckytos » 15.05.2011, 07:32

Just tested the Addon "EC_Atlantis_FD.zip " under Linux with 1.6.0.

Downloaded the Addon from Motherlode, extracted it to my custom Extras-folder and started Celestia.
Works without any problems.

Loads according to "~" console log and shows up, when typing in the first letters.

Compared your access rights with the ones set in my folders and they are the same. So that shouldn't be the problem either.

Did you try to deactivate the other Addons and only run the Atlantis? (decativate by moving the other addons to a folder that is not listed in celestia.cfg)

Regards,

Guckytos

Avatar
John Van Vliet
Posts: 2710
Joined: 28.08.2002
With us: 17 years 1 month

Re: Shuttle plugin not working for me.

Post #4by John Van Vliet » 15.05.2011, 19:47

--- edit ---
Last edited by John Van Vliet on 19.10.2013, 07:40, edited 1 time in total.

Topic author
H2SO4
Posts: 25
Joined: 11.05.2011
With us: 8 years 5 months

Re: Shuttle plugin not working for me.

Post #5by H2SO4 » 15.05.2011, 22:19

selden wrote:Strange. It works for me under Windows 7 with Celestia v1.6.0. With nothing else installed, Atlantis shows up first in the list as soon as I've typed the first two letters of its name. I don't see anything about the Addon that would make it not work under Linux.
Yeah, that was the behavior I expected as well :) The only item currently available when I type the first two letters is atlas

Which version of Celestia are you running?
Celestia 1.6.0 on Suse 11.4

You might take a look in Celestia's status log:
Type a tilde (~) to toggle the log display on and off. (shift `, at the upper left on most U.S. keyboards.)
Use the Arrow keys to navigate up and down in it.

Below are screengrabs showing parts of the log on my computer -- one shows when the ssc was loaded and the other when the model was loaded, both with no problems.

p.s. for the name not to be known, the SSC would have to fail to load. The model isn't loaded until the shuttle is in the field of view.
Interesting. While your log does show the .cmod file being loaded the only mention of the EC atlantis script my logs show is the .ssc loading. Which seems to go against the "name not to be known" rule you mention, if I correctly understand your post. I have verified the /EC_Atlantis_FD/models/atlantis.cmod file exists and the permissions do match other .cmod files plugins provide. odd huh? :)
Image
I do see that one error about the /celestia/textures/hires/earth.* file not being recognized. I checked that directory (/celestia/textures/hires/) and there is no file with "earth" in its name (how could that have gotten lost :? ). Though I doubt this is what is causing the issue with the Atlantis plugin...

I appreciate your assistance though. Thanks.

Topic author
H2SO4
Posts: 25
Joined: 11.05.2011
With us: 8 years 5 months

Re: Shuttle plugin not working for me.

Post #6by H2SO4 » 15.05.2011, 22:22

john Van Vliet wrote: WHAT OPERATING SYSTEM are you using ????????????
open Suse 11.4 !!!!!!!!!!!!
KDE 4.6.0
Celestia 1.6.0
your other post makes it sound like it is one of the OLDER LONG life "server" distros of Linux
current release of Suse
and using kde3 as the desktop
...
and if you are using Centos 5.6 than the version of celestia in the cent repo is the very old "celestia 1.5 "
I believe 1.6 is current as well, no?

Avatar
t00fri
Developer
Posts: 8772
Joined: 29.03.2002
Age: 17
With us: 17 years 6 months
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: Shuttle plugin not working for me.

Post #7by t00fri » 15.05.2011, 22:33

John,

I really think that you are constantly misunderstanding what is going on at the KDE3 / KDE4 front.

As I wrote elsewhere, the KDE4 version of the Desktop perfectly coexists with a KDE3 development environment. You never bother with qmake and other Qt specifics at the KDE level! The qt3 - KDE3 connection happens "under the surface" so to speak.

Sorry.

Fridger
Image

Avatar
John Van Vliet
Posts: 2710
Joined: 28.08.2002
With us: 17 years 1 month

Re: Shuttle plugin not working for me.

Post #8by John Van Vliet » 15.05.2011, 23:54

--- edit ---
Last edited by John Van Vliet on 19.10.2013, 07:39, edited 1 time in total.

Avatar
selden
Developer
Posts: 10069
Joined: 04.09.2002
With us: 17 years 1 month
Location: NY, USA

Re: Shuttle plugin not working for me.

Post #9by selden » 16.05.2011, 00:19

Interesting. While your log does show the .cmod file being loaded the only mention of the EC atlantis script my logs show is the .ssc loading. Which seems to go against the "name not to be known" rule you mention, if I correctly understand your post. I have verified the /EC_Atlantis_FD/models/atlantis.cmod file exists and the permissions do match other .cmod files plugins provide. odd huh? :)

The cmod file won't be loaded unless the object actually is in the field of view. If you can't GoTo it because its name isn't recognized, then the model won't be loaded.

Have you looked at the contents of the file Atlantis.ssc ? (It's a plain text file.)

The log will show no errors if Celestia interprets the ssc catalog file as being empty or containing only a comment line. (I'm wondering if somehow the difference between Mac and Linux line terminators is causing a problem for you, although it doesn't seem to cause problems for others.)

Here's what it should contain:
"Atlantis" "Sol/Earth" # STS-112

{
Class "spacecraft"
Mesh "atlantis.cmod"
Radius 0.032
#Beginning "2002 10 07 20:46:00" # October 7, 2002 3:46 p.m EDT
#Ending "2002 10 18 16:44:00" # October 18, 2002 11:44 a.m. EDT

EllipticalOrbit
{
Epoch 2452562.41666667
Period 0.06415835
SemiMajorAxis 6769.712
Eccentricity 0.0019561
Inclination 51.6355
AscendingNode 171.6144
ArgOfPericenter 2.8715
MeanAnomaly 273.4083
}

Obliquity 51.6355
EquatorAscendingNode 171.6144
RotationOffset 221.0840 # 291.0840
MeshCenter [ 0 0.31 -0.08 ]
Orientation [ 90 0 0 1 ] # Forward facing.
#Orientation [ 270 0 0 1 ] # Reverse facing.

Albedo 0.10
}
Selden

Topic author
H2SO4
Posts: 25
Joined: 11.05.2011
With us: 8 years 5 months

Re: Shuttle plugin not working for me.

Post #10by H2SO4 » 16.05.2011, 04:19

selden wrote:... Have you looked at the contents of the file Atlantis.ssc ? (It's a plain text file.)...

The log will show no errors if Celestia interprets the ssc catalog file as being empty or containing only a comment line. (I'm wondering if somehow the difference between Mac and Linux line terminators is causing a problem for you, although it doesn't seem to cause problems for others.)
You know, I did look at the cmod file and found nothing there but didn't take that next step to view the contents of the .ssc. You nailed it. The return characters were hosed. I dumped the txt you provided into the file and all is well. I'm kicking myself for not checking that as it's something I would have laughed at someone else for over looking.
It's weird that this is the only one that had that issue. Especially since I have several of the other EC plug-ins working.

Thanks again for your assistance it is most appreciated. :)

Avatar
selden
Developer
Posts: 10069
Joined: 04.09.2002
With us: 17 years 1 month
Location: NY, USA

Re: Shuttle plugin not working for me.

Post #11by selden » 16.05.2011, 10:55

You're very welcome.

It's quite annoying that people arbitrarily decided to change ANSI line terminator standards.
Selden


Return to “Help Central”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 10 guests